Tapcensus

Contaminants and rules in Alaska water systems

82 different rules and contaminants appear in the past three years of violation records for Alaska's 1,327 active public water systems. The tables show how many systems each one affected and how many of those violations are still unresolved. Most entries are monitoring, reporting, or notification lapses rather than confirmed contamination.

Microbial

Bacteria and the rules that test for them. Health-based when a sample is positive.

Rule or contaminantCodeAlaska systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR)800049838%193
E. coli (Escherichia coli)3014292%19

Inorganic Chemical

Naturally occurring or from fertilizer and industry. Each has a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeAlaska systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Nitrate104021016%1
Arsenic1005262%5
Nickel103681%0
Barium101071%0
Cadmium101571%0
Chromium102071%0
Mercury103571%0
Selenium104571%0
Antimony107471%0
Beryllium107571%0
Thallium108571%0
Cyanide102460%0
Fluoride102560%0

Disinfection Byproduct

Formed when chlorine reacts with organic matter in the water.

Rule or contaminantCodeAlaska systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
TTHM (Total Trihalomethanes)29501199%23
Total Haloacetic Acids (HAA5)24561189%27

Treatment Technique

Rules that require a process, such as corrosion control or disinfection, rather than a measured limit.

Rule or contaminantCodeAlaska systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Chlorine (MRDL)099915211%56
Surface Water Treatment Rule (SWTR)020014111%57
Lead and Copper Rule (LCR)50001189%118
Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule0300897%31
Groundwater Rule (GWR)0700826%81
Lead and Copper Rule Revisions (LCRR)5200222%22
Long Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule (LT2)080040%4

Monitoring and Reporting

Administrative requirements. No direct health risk from the violation itself.

Rule or contaminantCodeAlaska systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Consumer Confidence Rule (CCR)7000383%38
Public Notification Rule7500282%28

Volatile Organic Compound

Solvents and fuel components, usually monitored as a group, which is why the counts are similar.

Rule or contaminantCodeAlaska systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
1,2,4-Trichlorobenzene23781028%5
cis-1,2-Dichloroethylene23801028%5
Dichloromethane (Methylene Chloride)29641028%5
o-Dichlorobenzene29681028%5
p-Dichlorobenzene29691028%5
Vinyl Chloride29761028%5
1,1-Dichloroethylene29771028%5
trans-1,2-Dichloroethylene29791028%5
1,2-Dichloroethane29801028%5
1,1,1-Trichloroethane29811028%5
Carbon Tetrachloride29821028%5
1,2-Dichloropropane29831028%5
Trichloroethylene (TCE)29841028%5
1,1,2-Trichloroethane29851028%5
Tetrachloroethylene (PCE)29871028%5
Chlorobenzene29891028%5
Styrene29961028%5
Xylenes, Total29551018%5
Benzene29901018%5
Toluene29911018%5
Ethylbenzene29921018%5
Ethylene Dibromide (EDB)2946252%0

Organic Chemical

Industrial and synthetic organic chemicals with a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeAlaska systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Adipate2035252%0
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Phthalate2039252%0
Hexachlorocyclopentadiene2042252%0
2,3,7,8-TCDD (Dioxin)2063252%0
Hexachlorobenzene2274252%0
Benzo(a)pyrene2306252%0
Pentachlorophenol2326252%0
Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs)2383252%0
1,2-Dibromo-3-Chloropropane (DBCP)2931252%0

Pesticide

Pesticides and herbicides, monitored as a group.

Rule or contaminantCodeAlaska systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Endrin2005252%0
BHC-Gamma (Lindane)2010252%0
Methoxychlor2015252%0
Toxaphene2020252%0
Dalapon2031252%0
Diquat2032252%0
Endothall2033252%0
Glyphosate2034252%0
Oxamyl (Vydate)2036252%0
Simazine2037252%0
Picloram2040252%0
Dinoseb2041252%0
Carbofuran2046252%0
Atrazine2050252%0
Alachlor (Lasso)2051252%0
Heptachlor2065252%0
Heptachlor Epoxide2067252%0
2,4-D2105252%0
2,4,5-TP (Silvex)2110252%0
Chlordane2959252%0

Radionuclide

Naturally occurring radioactive elements in groundwater.

Rule or contaminantCodeAlaska systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Combined Radium (-226 and -228)4010373%1
Gross Alpha, Excl. Radon and U4000332%1
Combined Uranium4006302%2

Other rules

Rule or contaminantCodeAlaska systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Not applicable665%66
Carbon, Total2920111%5
About this data

A system is counted once per rule if any of its violations in the past three years involved that rule, including monitoring and reporting lapses. Unresolved means still in violation at EPA's latest data refresh. Share is of the 1,327 active Alaska systems.

Source: the U.S. EPA's Enforcement and Compliance History Online system (ECHO), which publishes the federal Safe Drinking Water Information System. EPA's terms and values are shown as published. The Alaska records are from EPA's data refresh of Oct 7, 2026; EPA refreshes this data quarterly, and states report to EPA with a lag of three to six months, so the newest violations may not appear yet. Retrieved from ECHO on Oct 11, 2026.