Tapcensus

Contaminants and rules in Arizona water systems

90 different rules and contaminants appear in the past three years of violation records for Arizona's 1,721 active public water systems. The tables show how many systems each one affected and how many of those violations are still unresolved. Most entries are monitoring, reporting, or notification lapses rather than confirmed contamination.

Microbial

Bacteria and the rules that test for them. Health-based when a sample is positive.

Rule or contaminantCodeArizona systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR)800049529%204
E. coli (Escherichia coli)3014382%38

Inorganic Chemical

Naturally occurring or from fertilizer and industry. Each has a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeArizona systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Nitrate104021512%24
Arsenic10051056%26
Nitrite1041292%1
Fluoride1025161%6
Cyanide102460%1
Barium101060%1
Chromium102060%1
Selenium104560%2
Thallium108560%1
Cadmium101550%1
Mercury103550%1
Antimony107450%1
Beryllium107550%1
Nickel103620%0
Asbestos109410%0

Disinfection Byproduct

Formed when chlorine reacts with organic matter in the water.

Rule or contaminantCodeArizona systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
TTHM (Total Trihalomethanes)295021913%23
Total Haloacetic Acids (HAA5)245621312%18
Stage 2 Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts Rule0600141%14
Chlorite100960%3
Stage 1 Disinfectants and DBP Rule040020%2

Treatment Technique

Rules that require a process, such as corrosion control or disinfection, rather than a measured limit.

Rule or contaminantCodeArizona systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Chlorine (MRDL)099927516%24
Lead and Copper Rule (LCR)50001629%159
Lead and Copper Rule Revisions (LCRR)52001287%128
Groundwater Rule (GWR)07001076%106
Surface Water Treatment Rule (SWTR)0200453%9
Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule0300302%5
Long Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule (LT2)080020%0

Monitoring and Reporting

Administrative requirements. No direct health risk from the violation itself.

Rule or contaminantCodeArizona systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Public Notification Rule750022213%222
Consumer Confidence Rule (CCR)70001137%113

Volatile Organic Compound

Solvents and fuel components, usually monitored as a group, which is why the counts are similar.

Rule or contaminantCodeArizona systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Dichloromethane (Methylene Chloride)2964352%3
Xylenes, Total2955342%3
1,2,4-Trichlorobenzene2378332%3
cis-1,2-Dichloroethylene2380332%3
o-Dichlorobenzene2968332%3
p-Dichlorobenzene2969332%3
1,1-Dichloroethylene2977332%3
trans-1,2-Dichloroethylene2979332%3
1,2-Dichloroethane2980332%3
1,1,1-Trichloroethane2981332%3
Carbon Tetrachloride2982332%3
1,2-Dichloropropane2983332%3
Trichloroethylene (TCE)2984332%3
1,1,2-Trichloroethane2985332%3
Tetrachloroethylene (PCE)2987332%3
Chlorobenzene2989332%3
Benzene2990332%3
Toluene2991332%3
Ethylbenzene2992332%3
Styrene2996332%3
Vinyl Chloride2976322%3
Ethylene Dibromide (EDB)2946131%1

Organic Chemical

Industrial and synthetic organic chemicals with a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeArizona systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Phthalate2039201%2
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Adipate2035161%1
Hexachlorocyclopentadiene2042151%1
Hexachlorobenzene2274151%1
Benzo(a)pyrene2306151%1
Pentachlorophenol2326151%2
2,3,7,8-TCDD (Dioxin)2063141%1
1,2-Dibromo-3-Chloropropane (DBCP)2931131%1
Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs)238340%1

Pesticide

Pesticides and herbicides, monitored as a group.

Rule or contaminantCodeArizona systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
2,4-D2105171%1
Glyphosate2034151%1
Simazine2037151%1
Atrazine2050151%1
Dalapon2031141%1
Oxamyl (Vydate)2036141%1
Picloram2040141%1
Carbofuran2046141%1
Heptachlor Epoxide2067141%1
Endrin2005131%1
BHC-Gamma (Lindane)2010131%1
Methoxychlor2015131%1
Toxaphene2020131%1
Diquat2032131%1
Endothall2033131%1
Dinoseb2041131%1
Alachlor (Lasso)2051131%1
Heptachlor2065131%1
2,4,5-TP (Silvex)2110131%1
Chlordane2959131%1

Radionuclide

Naturally occurring radioactive elements in groundwater.

Rule or contaminantCodeArizona systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Combined Uranium4006181%6
Gross Alpha, Excl. Radon and U4000151%1
Combined Radium (-226 and -228)4010151%4
Radium-228403080%1
Radium-226402070%1

Other rules

Rule or contaminantCodeArizona systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Carbon, Total2920101%4
Chlorine dioxide100820%1
Bromate101120%1
About this data

A system is counted once per rule if any of its violations in the past three years involved that rule, including monitoring and reporting lapses. In violation, latest quarter counts systems whose contaminant list for the latest official quarter in EPA's data, or new violations reported since, includes this entry. Share is of the 1,721 active Arizona systems.

Source: the U.S. EPA's Enforcement and Compliance History Online system (ECHO), which publishes the federal Safe Drinking Water Information System. EPA's terms and values are shown as published. The Arizona records are from EPA's data refresh of Oct 7, 2026; EPA refreshes this data quarterly, and states report to EPA with a lag of three to six months, so the newest violations may not appear yet. Retrieved from ECHO on Oct 11, 2026.