Tapcensus

Contaminants and rules in Arkansas water systems

14 different rules and contaminants appear in the past three years of violation records for Arkansas's 998 active public water systems. The tables show how many systems each one affected and how many of those violations are still unresolved. Most entries are monitoring, reporting, or notification lapses rather than confirmed contamination.

Microbial

Bacteria and the rules that test for them. Health-based when a sample is positive.

Rule or contaminantCodeArkansas systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR)800023724%70
E. coli (Escherichia coli)3014101%10

Disinfection Byproduct

Formed when chlorine reacts with organic matter in the water.

Rule or contaminantCodeArkansas systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
TTHM (Total Trihalomethanes)2950424%3
Stage 1 Disinfectants and DBP Rule0400182%18
Total Haloacetic Acids (HAA5)2456121%0

Treatment Technique

Rules that require a process, such as corrosion control or disinfection, rather than a measured limit.

Rule or contaminantCodeArkansas systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Lead and Copper Rule Revisions (LCRR)5200465%46
Chlorine (MRDL)0999253%0
Lead and Copper Rule (LCR)5000242%24
Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule030051%0
Surface Water Treatment Rule (SWTR)020040%0
Groundwater Rule (GWR)070020%2

Monitoring and Reporting

Administrative requirements. No direct health risk from the violation itself.

Rule or contaminantCodeArkansas systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Public Notification Rule750012813%128
Consumer Confidence Rule (CCR)7000808%80

Radionuclide

Naturally occurring radioactive elements in groundwater.

Rule or contaminantCodeArkansas systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Combined Radium (-226 and -228)401010%0
About this data

A system is counted once per rule if any of its violations in the past three years involved that rule, including monitoring and reporting lapses. In violation, latest quarter counts systems whose contaminant list for the latest official quarter in EPA's data, or new violations reported since, includes this entry. Share is of the 998 active Arkansas systems.

Source: the U.S. EPA's Enforcement and Compliance History Online system (ECHO), which publishes the federal Safe Drinking Water Information System. EPA's terms and values are shown as published. The Arkansas records are from EPA's data refresh of Oct 7, 2026; EPA refreshes this data quarterly, and states report to EPA with a lag of three to six months, so the newest violations may not appear yet. Retrieved from ECHO on Oct 11, 2026.