Tapcensus

Contaminants and rules in Colorado water systems

91 different rules and contaminants appear in the past three years of violation records for Colorado's 2,218 active public water systems. The tables show how many systems each one affected and how many of those violations are still unresolved. Most entries are monitoring, reporting, or notification lapses rather than confirmed contamination.

Microbial

Bacteria and the rules that test for them. Health-based when a sample is positive.

Rule or contaminantCodeColorado systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR)800042119%165
E. coli (Escherichia coli)3014733%20

Inorganic Chemical

Naturally occurring or from fertilizer and industry. Each has a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeColorado systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Nitrate10402099%32
Arsenic1005362%7
Cadmium1015321%4
Fluoride1025311%4
Selenium1045301%4
Barium1010291%4
Chromium1020291%4
Mercury1035291%4
Nickel1036291%4
Antimony1074291%4
Beryllium1075291%4
Thallium1085291%4
Nitrite1041110%0

Disinfection Byproduct

Formed when chlorine reacts with organic matter in the water.

Rule or contaminantCodeColorado systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Total Haloacetic Acids (HAA5)24561899%10
TTHM (Total Trihalomethanes)29501818%13
Stage 1 Disinfectants and DBP Rule0400161%16
Stage 2 Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts Rule060070%7
Chlorite100950%0

Treatment Technique

Rules that require a process, such as corrosion control or disinfection, rather than a measured limit.

Rule or contaminantCodeColorado systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Surface Water Treatment Rule (SWTR)020028413%50
Chlorine (MRDL)099923010%38
Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule03001708%30
Lead and Copper Rule (LCR)50001386%125
Lead and Copper Rule Revisions (LCRR)5200603%60
Groundwater Rule (GWR)0700462%46
Long Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule (LT2)080030%3

Monitoring and Reporting

Administrative requirements. No direct health risk from the violation itself.

Rule or contaminantCodeColorado systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Public Notification Rule750025511%255
Consumer Confidence Rule (CCR)70001115%111

Volatile Organic Compound

Solvents and fuel components, usually monitored as a group, which is why the counts are similar.

Rule or contaminantCodeColorado systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Xylenes, Total2955743%4
Toluene2991723%4
Tetrachloroethylene (PCE)2987713%4
Ethylbenzene2992713%4
1,2-Dichloroethane2980703%5
Carbon Tetrachloride2982703%4
1,2,4-Trichlorobenzene2378693%4
cis-1,2-Dichloroethylene2380693%4
Dichloromethane (Methylene Chloride)2964693%4
o-Dichlorobenzene2968693%4
p-Dichlorobenzene2969693%4
Vinyl Chloride2976693%4
1,1-Dichloroethylene2977693%4
trans-1,2-Dichloroethylene2979693%4
1,1,1-Trichloroethane2981693%4
1,2-Dichloropropane2983693%4
Trichloroethylene (TCE)2984693%4
1,1,2-Trichloroethane2985693%4
Chlorobenzene2989693%4
Benzene2990693%4
Styrene2996693%4
Ethylene Dibromide (EDB)2946402%4

Organic Chemical

Industrial and synthetic organic chemicals with a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeColorado systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Phthalate2039492%5
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Adipate2035392%4
Hexachlorocyclopentadiene2042392%5
1,2-Dibromo-3-Chloropropane (DBCP)2931392%4
Hexachlorobenzene2274382%4
Benzo(a)pyrene2306382%4
Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs)2383382%4
Pentachlorophenol2326372%4

Pesticide

Pesticides and herbicides, monitored as a group.

Rule or contaminantCodeColorado systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Dalapon2031422%4
BHC-Gamma (Lindane)2010402%4
Diquat2032392%4
Picloram2040392%5
Heptachlor2065392%4
Chlordane2959392%4
Endrin2005382%4
Methoxychlor2015382%4
Toxaphene2020382%4
Endothall2033382%4
Oxamyl (Vydate)2036382%4
Simazine2037382%4
Carbofuran2046382%4
Atrazine2050382%4
Alachlor (Lasso)2051382%4
Heptachlor Epoxide2067382%4
2,4-D2105382%4
Dinoseb2041372%4
2,4,5-TP (Silvex)2110372%4
Aldicarb Sulfoxide2043211%1
Aldicarb Sulfone2044211%1
Aldicarb2047211%1
Glyphosate203420%1

Radionuclide

Naturally occurring radioactive elements in groundwater.

Rule or contaminantCodeColorado systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Combined Radium (-226 and -228)4010673%26
Combined Uranium4006583%5
Gross Alpha, Excl. Radon and U4000512%11

Other rules

Rule or contaminantCodeColorado systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Carbon, Total2920151%5
Chloramine1006110%2
Chlorine dioxide100860%0
Bromate101150%3
Cryptosporidium301520%0
Turbidity010010%0
About this data

A system is counted once per rule if any of its violations in the past three years involved that rule, including monitoring and reporting lapses. In violation, latest quarter counts systems whose contaminant list for the latest official quarter in EPA's data, or new violations reported since, includes this entry. Share is of the 2,218 active Colorado systems.

Source: the U.S. EPA's Enforcement and Compliance History Online system (ECHO), which publishes the federal Safe Drinking Water Information System. EPA's terms and values are shown as published. The Colorado records are from EPA's data refresh of Oct 7, 2026; EPA refreshes this data quarterly, and states report to EPA with a lag of three to six months, so the newest violations may not appear yet. Retrieved from ECHO on Oct 11, 2026.