Tapcensus

Lead and Copper Rule Revisions (LCRR) in drinking water

EPA code 5200Treatment Technique

3,848 active public water systems in 39 states had a Lead and Copper Rule Revisions (LCRR) violation in the past three years, and 3,848 had one in the latest quarter of EPA's data.

You are on Tapcensus, an independent guide to the EPA compliance records of every public water system in the United States. This page explains Lead and Copper Rule Revisions (LCRR) and lists the water systems whose records include a related violation. It does not show measured levels.

Systems with violations, 3 yr 3,848 3% of active systems
In violation, latest quarter 3,848 EPA data updated Oct 7, 2026
States affected 39 of 50
EPA limit Lead action level: 15 ppb (trigger level: 10 ppb); copper action level: 1.3 mg/L

Is Lead and Copper Rule Revisions (LCRR) in the records for your water system?

Enter a ZIP code, town, or street address to see the water systems that serve your area, their status, and which rules and contaminants appear in their violations.

What it is and where it comes from

The 2021 LCRR updated the 1991 LCR with mandatory lead service line inventories and replacement planning, a new 'trigger level' at 10 ppb requiring optimization, and strengthened public education. The 2024 Lead and Copper Rule Improvements (LCRI) further requires replacing all lead service lines within 10 years.

Health effects

Same as Lead and Copper Rule (5000). Violations typically reflect failure to complete the required lead service line inventory or submit a required replacement plan. Lead service lines are the primary source of lead at the tap in many older systems.

The standard and what a violation means

EPA limit: Lead action level: 15 ppb (trigger level: 10 ppb); copper action level: 1.3 mg/L.

Water systems with a Lead and Copper Rule Revisions (LCRR) violation, by state

Active public water systems that reported at least one related violation to EPA in the past three years. Each state links to the list of its affected systems.

StateSystems with violations, 3 yrShare of active systemsIn violation, latest quarter
California84411%844
Texas82311%823
Connecticut31914%319
Missouri28510%285
Kansas23324%233
Oklahoma13711%137
Arizona1287%128
Illinois1132%113
New Mexico978%97
Georgia823%82
Ohio812%81
Michigan691%69
Idaho683%68
Colorado603%60
New York531%53
Arkansas465%46
Vermont463%46
Wisconsin430%43
Nebraska423%42
Indiana391%39
Louisiana383%38
North Carolina361%36
Virginia271%27
Oregon241%24
Alaska222%22
Maryland191%19
New Jersey170%17
Alabama92%9
South Carolina81%8
South Dakota71%7
Kentucky61%6
Nevada61%6
Minnesota50%5
Washington50%5
Massachusetts30%3
Wyoming30%3
District of Columbia214%2
North Dakota21%2
Utah10%1

Largest water systems with a Lead and Copper Rule Revisions (LCRR) violation

The ten biggest systems, by people served, whose records include a related violation in the past three years.

SystemServesStatusRules violated, 3 yrUnresolved
Scwa Laguna/vineyard
Sacramento County
188,417 1 1
McAllen Public Utility
Hidalgo County
145,050 1 0
City of Columbia Utilities
Boone County
126,254 1 1
Ann Arbor
Ann Arbor · Washtenaw County
123,851 1 1
City of Fairfield
Fairfield · Solano County
120,720 1 1
Vallecitos WD
San Diego County
114,700 1 1
City of Leander
Williamson County
98,330 4 3
City of Bryan
Brazos County
91,031 1 0
Snow Summit
San Bernardino County
75,500 3 1
Lorain City PWS
Lorain County
64,152 2 1
About this data

A system is counted once if any of its violations in the past three years involved Lead and Copper Rule Revisions (LCRR), including monitoring and reporting lapses. Rules violated and status in the systems table are for the whole system, not Lead and Copper Rule Revisions (LCRR) alone. Counts cover active systems in all 50 states and the District of Columbia.

Source: the U.S. EPA's Enforcement and Compliance History Online system (ECHO), which publishes the federal Safe Drinking Water Information System. EPA's terms and values are shown as published. The records are from EPA's data refresh of Oct 7, 2026; EPA refreshes this data quarterly, and states report to EPA with a lag of three to six months, so the newest violations may not appear yet.