Tapcensus

Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR) in drinking water

EPA code 8000MicrobialHealth-based limit

30,005 active public water systems in 50 states had a Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR) violation in the past three years, and 7,820 had one in the latest quarter of EPA's data.

You are on Tapcensus, an independent guide to the EPA compliance records of every public water system in the United States. This page explains Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR) and lists the water systems whose records include a related violation. It does not show measured levels.

Systems with violations, 3 yr 30,005 21% of active systems
In violation, latest quarter 7,820 EPA data updated Oct 7, 2026
States affected 50 of 50
EPA limit Zero E. coli; ≤5% of monthly samples total coliform-positive

Is Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR) in the records for your water system?

Enter a ZIP code, town, or street address to see the water systems that serve your area, their status, and which rules and contaminants appear in their violations.

What it is and where it comes from

The 2013 RTCR (effective 2016) replaced the original TCR. It triggers automatic E. coli testing whenever total coliform is found. A single E. coli-positive sample is an acute MCL violation. It also requires systems exceeding 5% total coliform-positive samples to conduct a formal assessment and correct any deficiencies, helping prevent contamination before it escalates.

Health effects

Total coliform bacteria indicate that the disinfection barrier has been breached or fecal contamination is entering the system. E. coli specifically indicates fecal contamination and the possible presence of disease-causing pathogens (norovirus, Salmonella, Shigella, Campylobacter). Illness can be severe in elderly, young children, and immunocompromised individuals.

The standard and what a violation means

EPA limit: Zero E. coli; ≤5% of monthly samples total coliform-positive.

Water systems with a Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR) violation, by state

Active public water systems that reported at least one related violation to EPA in the past three years. Each state links to the list of its affected systems.

StateSystems with violations, 3 yrShare of active systemsIn violation, latest quarter
Michigan3,29930%847
New York2,50531%523
Pennsylvania2,19229%691
Florida1,84436%202
Indiana1,32034%439
Texas1,31118%313
Oregon1,10543%307
New Jersey90026%671
Wisconsin8888%97
Missouri85830%228
Washington84518%133
Illinois82916%196
North Carolina80016%256
California77410%100
Ohio76018%236
Maine66836%175
Virginia66624%110
Idaho63031%152
Montana62026%204
Oklahoma51440%73
Alaska49838%193
Arizona49529%204
Connecticut46620%161
New Hampshire44418%151
Georgia42618%31
Colorado42119%165
Maryland36111%3
Iowa34119%58
Vermont31423%76
Utah29728%122
West Virginia27035%110
Kansas26328%36
Arkansas23724%70
Minnesota2334%38
New Mexico19717%63
Wyoming18023%54
Mississippi17915%25
Massachusetts1519%63
Nebraska14512%22
South Carolina1289%37
South Dakota11617%25
Nevada10217%11
Tennessee8812%16
North Dakota8422%14
Rhode Island8018%29
Alabama6912%41
Louisiana504%43
Kentucky338%4
Delaware51%0
District of Columbia429%2

Largest water systems with a Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR) violation

The ten biggest systems, by people served, whose records include a related violation in the past three years.

SystemServesStatusRules violated, 3 yrUnresolved
Mdwasa Main System
Miami · Miami-Dade County
2,377,460 2 0
Phoenix City of
Phoenix · Maricopa County
1,695,000 2 0
Metro Water Services
Nashville · Davidson County
789,969 2 0
Palm Beach County Water Utilities
West Palm Beach · Palm Beach County
671,114 1 0
Pinellas County Utilities
Clearwater · Pinellas County
506,353 4 0
Mesa City of
Mesa · Maricopa County
466,000 3 0
ST Petersburg, City of
Odessa · Pinellas County
349,979 4 0
Manatee County Utilities Dept
Bradenton · Manatee County
347,800 2 0
Lubbock Public Water System
Lubbock County
266,450 2 0
City of Laredo
Webb County
260,046 4 0
About this data

A system is counted once if any of its violations in the past three years involved Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR), including monitoring and reporting lapses. Rules violated and status in the systems table are for the whole system, not Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR) alone. Counts cover active systems in all 50 states and the District of Columbia.

Source: the U.S. EPA's Enforcement and Compliance History Online system (ECHO), which publishes the federal Safe Drinking Water Information System. EPA's terms and values are shown as published. The records are from EPA's data refresh of Oct 7, 2026; EPA refreshes this data quarterly, and states report to EPA with a lag of three to six months, so the newest violations may not appear yet.