Tapcensus

Contaminants and rules in Florida water systems

37 different rules and contaminants appear in the past three years of violation records for Florida's 5,116 active public water systems. The tables show how many systems each one affected and how many of those violations are still unresolved. Most entries are monitoring, reporting, or notification lapses rather than confirmed contamination.

Microbial

Bacteria and the rules that test for them. Health-based when a sample is positive.

Rule or contaminantCodeFlorida systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR)80001,84436%202
E. coli (Escherichia coli)30141,67633%239

Inorganic Chemical

Naturally occurring or from fertilizer and industry. Each has a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeFlorida systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Nitrate104093818%1
Asbestos1094200%0
Arsenic100550%0
Barium101040%0
Beryllium107540%0
Thallium108540%0
Cyanide102430%0
Fluoride102530%0
Mercury103530%0
Antimony107430%0
Cadmium101520%0
Chromium102020%0
Nickel103620%0
Selenium104520%0

Disinfection Byproduct

Formed when chlorine reacts with organic matter in the water.

Rule or contaminantCodeFlorida systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
TTHM (Total Trihalomethanes)29504719%6
Total Haloacetic Acids (HAA5)24564709%8
Stage 2 Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts Rule0600451%45

Treatment Technique

Rules that require a process, such as corrosion control or disinfection, rather than a measured limit.

Rule or contaminantCodeFlorida systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Lead and Copper Rule (LCR)500060912%608
Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule030010%0

Monitoring and Reporting

Administrative requirements. No direct health risk from the violation itself.

Rule or contaminantCodeFlorida systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Consumer Confidence Rule (CCR)70003286%328
Public Notification Rule7500872%87

Volatile Organic Compound

Solvents and fuel components, usually monitored as a group, which is why the counts are similar.

Rule or contaminantCodeFlorida systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Ethylene Dibromide (EDB)294610%0
Xylenes, Total295510%0

Organic Chemical

Industrial and synthetic organic chemicals with a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeFlorida systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Phthalate203910%0
2,3,7,8-TCDD (Dioxin)206310%0
Pentachlorophenol232610%0

Pesticide

Pesticides and herbicides, monitored as a group.

Rule or contaminantCodeFlorida systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Picloram204010%0
Dinoseb204110%0
2,4-D210510%0
2,4,5-TP (Silvex)211010%0
Alachlor (Lasso)205110%0
Dalapon203110%0

Radionuclide

Naturally occurring radioactive elements in groundwater.

Rule or contaminantCodeFlorida systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Gross Alpha, Excl. Radon and U400040%0
Combined Radium (-226 and -228)401040%0
Combined Uranium400610%0
About this data

A system is counted once per rule if any of its violations in the past three years involved that rule, including monitoring and reporting lapses. Unresolved means still in violation at EPA's latest data refresh. Share is of the 5,116 active Florida systems.

Source: the U.S. EPA's Enforcement and Compliance History Online system (ECHO), which publishes the federal Safe Drinking Water Information System. EPA's terms and values are shown as published. The Florida records are from EPA's data refresh of Oct 7, 2026; EPA refreshes this data quarterly, and states report to EPA with a lag of three to six months, so the newest violations may not appear yet. Retrieved from ECHO on Oct 11, 2026.