Tapcensus

Contaminants and rules in Idaho water systems

86 different rules and contaminants appear in the past three years of violation records for Idaho's 2,020 active public water systems. The tables show how many systems each one affected and how many of those violations are still unresolved. Most entries are monitoring, reporting, or notification lapses rather than confirmed contamination.

Microbial

Bacteria and the rules that test for them. Health-based when a sample is positive.

Rule or contaminantCodeIdaho systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR)800063031%152
E. coli (Escherichia coli)30141327%98

Inorganic Chemical

Naturally occurring or from fertilizer and industry. Each has a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeIdaho systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Nitrate104022111%9
Nitrite1041643%2
Arsenic1005352%11
Nickel1036201%1
Barium1010191%1
Cadmium1015191%1
Chromium1020191%1
Mercury1035191%1
Selenium1045191%1
Beryllium1075191%1
Thallium1085191%1
Antimony1074181%1
Fluoride1025111%1
Cyanide102420%0
Asbestos109420%0

Disinfection Byproduct

Formed when chlorine reacts with organic matter in the water.

Rule or contaminantCodeIdaho systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Total Haloacetic Acids (HAA5)2456603%6
TTHM (Total Trihalomethanes)2950533%1
Stage 1 Disinfectants and DBP Rule040010%1

Treatment Technique

Rules that require a process, such as corrosion control or disinfection, rather than a measured limit.

Rule or contaminantCodeIdaho systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Lead and Copper Rule (LCR)500022911%229
Groundwater Rule (GWR)07001075%95
Chlorine (MRDL)09991015%19
Lead and Copper Rule Revisions (LCRR)5200683%68
Surface Water Treatment Rule (SWTR)0200231%9
Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule0300181%6

Monitoring and Reporting

Administrative requirements. No direct health risk from the violation itself.

Rule or contaminantCodeIdaho systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Public Notification Rule750042321%423
Consumer Confidence Rule (CCR)700010%1

Volatile Organic Compound

Solvents and fuel components, usually monitored as a group, which is why the counts are similar.

Rule or contaminantCodeIdaho systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Toluene2991492%3
1,2,4-Trichlorobenzene2378482%3
cis-1,2-Dichloroethylene2380482%3
Xylenes, Total2955482%3
Dichloromethane (Methylene Chloride)2964482%3
o-Dichlorobenzene2968482%3
p-Dichlorobenzene2969482%3
Vinyl Chloride2976482%3
1,1-Dichloroethylene2977482%3
trans-1,2-Dichloroethylene2979482%3
1,2-Dichloroethane2980482%3
1,1,1-Trichloroethane2981482%3
Carbon Tetrachloride2982482%3
1,2-Dichloropropane2983482%3
Trichloroethylene (TCE)2984482%3
1,1,2-Trichloroethane2985482%3
Tetrachloroethylene (PCE)2987482%3
Chlorobenzene2989482%3
Benzene2990482%3
Ethylbenzene2992482%3
Styrene2996482%3
Ethylene Dibromide (EDB)2946402%3

Organic Chemical

Industrial and synthetic organic chemicals with a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeIdaho systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
1,2-Dibromo-3-Chloropropane (DBCP)2931402%3
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Phthalate2039392%4
Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs)2383382%3
Hexachlorobenzene2274372%4
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Adipate2035362%3
Hexachlorocyclopentadiene2042362%3
Benzo(a)pyrene2306362%3
Pentachlorophenol2326362%3
2,3,7,8-TCDD (Dioxin)206320%0

Pesticide

Pesticides and herbicides, monitored as a group.

Rule or contaminantCodeIdaho systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Oxamyl (Vydate)2036412%3
Carbofuran2046412%3
Endothall2033402%3
Glyphosate2034392%3
2,4,5-TP (Silvex)2110382%3
Chlordane2959382%3
Toxaphene2020372%3
Dalapon2031372%3
Diquat2032372%3
Picloram2040372%3
Dinoseb2041372%3
2,4-D2105372%3
Endrin2005362%3
BHC-Gamma (Lindane)2010362%3
Methoxychlor2015362%3
Simazine2037362%3
Atrazine2050362%3
Alachlor (Lasso)2051362%3
Heptachlor2065362%3
Heptachlor Epoxide2067362%3

Radionuclide

Naturally occurring radioactive elements in groundwater.

Rule or contaminantCodeIdaho systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Combined Uranium4006312%3
Gross Alpha, Excl. Radon and U4000301%3
Radium-2284030251%3
Radium-2264020211%3
Combined Radium (-226 and -228)401010%0

Other rules

Rule or contaminantCodeIdaho systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Carbon, Total292050%1
Bromate101110%0
About this data

A system is counted once per rule if any of its violations in the past three years involved that rule, including monitoring and reporting lapses. In violation, latest quarter counts systems whose contaminant list for the latest official quarter in EPA's data, or new violations reported since, includes this entry. Share is of the 2,020 active Idaho systems.

Source: the U.S. EPA's Enforcement and Compliance History Online system (ECHO), which publishes the federal Safe Drinking Water Information System. EPA's terms and values are shown as published. The Idaho records are from EPA's data refresh of Oct 7, 2026; EPA refreshes this data quarterly, and states report to EPA with a lag of three to six months, so the newest violations may not appear yet. Retrieved from ECHO on Oct 11, 2026.