Tapcensus

Contaminants and rules in Indiana water systems

81 different rules and contaminants appear in the past three years of violation records for Indiana's 3,935 active public water systems. The tables show how many systems each one affected and how many of those violations are still unresolved. Most entries are monitoring, reporting, or notification lapses rather than confirmed contamination.

Microbial

Bacteria and the rules that test for them. Health-based when a sample is positive.

Rule or contaminantCodeIndiana systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR)80001,32034%439
E. coli (Escherichia coli)3014712%71

Inorganic Chemical

Naturally occurring or from fertilizer and industry. Each has a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeIndiana systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Nitrate104046212%21
Arsenic1005571%7
Nitrite1041531%0
Barium1010291%0
Cadmium1015291%0
Chromium1020291%0
Cyanide1024291%0
Mercury1035291%0
Nickel1036291%0
Selenium1045291%0
Antimony1074291%0
Beryllium1075291%0
Thallium1085291%0
Fluoride1025150%0
Nitrate-Nitrite (Combined)103810%0

Disinfection Byproduct

Formed when chlorine reacts with organic matter in the water.

Rule or contaminantCodeIndiana systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
TTHM (Total Trihalomethanes)2950942%6
Total Haloacetic Acids (HAA5)2456922%4

Treatment Technique

Rules that require a process, such as corrosion control or disinfection, rather than a measured limit.

Rule or contaminantCodeIndiana systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Lead and Copper Rule (LCR)50001444%137
Groundwater Rule (GWR)07001414%138
Lead and Copper Rule Revisions (LCRR)5200391%39
Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule030040%0
Long Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule (LT2)080010%1

Monitoring and Reporting

Administrative requirements. No direct health risk from the violation itself.

Rule or contaminantCodeIndiana systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Consumer Confidence Rule (CCR)70001173%117
Public Notification Rule7500792%79

Volatile Organic Compound

Solvents and fuel components, usually monitored as a group, which is why the counts are similar.

Rule or contaminantCodeIndiana systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
1,2,4-Trichlorobenzene2378662%3
cis-1,2-Dichloroethylene2380662%3
Xylenes, Total2955662%3
Dichloromethane (Methylene Chloride)2964662%3
o-Dichlorobenzene2968662%3
p-Dichlorobenzene2969662%3
Vinyl Chloride2976662%3
1,1-Dichloroethylene2977662%3
trans-1,2-Dichloroethylene2979662%3
1,2-Dichloroethane2980662%3
1,1,1-Trichloroethane2981662%3
Carbon Tetrachloride2982662%3
1,2-Dichloropropane2983662%3
Trichloroethylene (TCE)2984662%3
1,1,2-Trichloroethane2985662%3
Tetrachloroethylene (PCE)2987662%3
Chlorobenzene2989662%3
Benzene2990662%3
Toluene2991662%3
Ethylbenzene2992662%3
Styrene2996662%3
Ethylene Dibromide (EDB)2946271%2

Organic Chemical

Industrial and synthetic organic chemicals with a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeIndiana systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Adipate2035301%2
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Phthalate2039301%2
Hexachlorocyclopentadiene2042271%2
Hexachlorobenzene2274271%2
Benzo(a)pyrene2306271%2
Pentachlorophenol2326271%2
1,2-Dibromo-3-Chloropropane (DBCP)2931271%2
2,3,7,8-TCDD (Dioxin)206310%0
Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs)238310%0

Pesticide

Pesticides and herbicides, monitored as a group.

Rule or contaminantCodeIndiana systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Simazine2037321%2
Atrazine2050321%2
Alachlor (Lasso)2051321%2
Glyphosate2034301%2
2,4-D2105291%2
Heptachlor Epoxide2067281%2
Endrin2005271%2
BHC-Gamma (Lindane)2010271%2
Methoxychlor2015271%2
Toxaphene2020271%2
Dalapon2031271%2
Diquat2032271%2
Endothall2033271%2
Oxamyl (Vydate)2036271%2
Picloram2040271%2
Dinoseb2041271%2
Carbofuran2046271%2
Heptachlor2065271%2
2,4,5-TP (Silvex)2110271%2
Chlordane2959271%2

Radionuclide

Naturally occurring radioactive elements in groundwater.

Rule or contaminantCodeIndiana systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Gross Alpha, Excl. Radon and U4000481%0
Radium-2264020481%0
Radium-2284030481%0

Other rules

Rule or contaminantCodeIndiana systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Carbon, Total292040%0
About this data

A system is counted once per rule if any of its violations in the past three years involved that rule, including monitoring and reporting lapses. Unresolved means still in violation at EPA's latest data refresh. Share is of the 3,935 active Indiana systems.

Source: the U.S. EPA's Enforcement and Compliance History Online system (ECHO), which publishes the federal Safe Drinking Water Information System. EPA's terms and values are shown as published. The Indiana records are from EPA's data refresh of Oct 7, 2026; EPA refreshes this data quarterly, and states report to EPA with a lag of three to six months, so the newest violations may not appear yet. Retrieved from ECHO on Oct 11, 2026.