Tapcensus

Contaminants and rules in Kansas water systems

60 different rules and contaminants appear in the past three years of violation records for Kansas's 956 active public water systems. The tables show how many systems each one affected and how many of those violations are still unresolved. Most entries are monitoring, reporting, or notification lapses rather than confirmed contamination.

Microbial

Bacteria and the rules that test for them. Health-based when a sample is positive.

Rule or contaminantCodeKansas systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR)800026328%36

Inorganic Chemical

Naturally occurring or from fertilizer and industry. Each has a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeKansas systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Nitrate1040434%14
Selenium104530%0
Arsenic100520%0
Barium101020%0
Cadmium101520%0
Chromium102020%0
Mercury103520%0
Antimony107420%0
Beryllium107520%0
Thallium108520%0
Fluoride102520%0
Nitrate-Nitrite (Combined)103810%0

Disinfection Byproduct

Formed when chlorine reacts with organic matter in the water.

Rule or contaminantCodeKansas systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Total Haloacetic Acids (HAA5)245614315%11
TTHM (Total Trihalomethanes)295013414%13
Chlorite100961%0

Treatment Technique

Rules that require a process, such as corrosion control or disinfection, rather than a measured limit.

Rule or contaminantCodeKansas systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Lead and Copper Rule Revisions (LCRR)520023324%233
Chlorine (MRDL)099922624%22
Lead and Copper Rule (LCR)500016818%168
Groundwater Rule (GWR)0700263%11
Surface Water Treatment Rule (SWTR)0200141%1
Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule030081%1
Long Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule (LT2)080020%1

Monitoring and Reporting

Administrative requirements. No direct health risk from the violation itself.

Rule or contaminantCodeKansas systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Public Notification Rule7500798%79
Consumer Confidence Rule (CCR)7000293%29

Volatile Organic Compound

Solvents and fuel components, usually monitored as a group, which is why the counts are similar.

Rule or contaminantCodeKansas systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
1,2,4-Trichlorobenzene237830%0
cis-1,2-Dichloroethylene238030%0
Ethylene Dibromide (EDB)294630%0
Xylenes, Total295530%0
Dichloromethane (Methylene Chloride)296430%0
o-Dichlorobenzene296830%0
p-Dichlorobenzene296930%0
Vinyl Chloride297630%0
1,1-Dichloroethylene297730%0
trans-1,2-Dichloroethylene297930%0
1,2-Dichloroethane298030%0
1,1,1-Trichloroethane298130%0
Carbon Tetrachloride298230%0
1,2-Dichloropropane298330%0
Trichloroethylene (TCE)298430%0
1,1,2-Trichloroethane298530%0
Tetrachloroethylene (PCE)298730%0
Chlorobenzene298930%0
Benzene299030%0
Toluene299130%0
Ethylbenzene299230%0
Styrene299630%0

Organic Chemical

Industrial and synthetic organic chemicals with a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeKansas systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
2,3,7,8-TCDD (Dioxin)206310%0

Pesticide

Pesticides and herbicides, monitored as a group.

Rule or contaminantCodeKansas systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Diquat203210%0
Endothall203310%0
Glyphosate203410%0
Oxamyl (Vydate)203610%0
Atrazine205010%0

Radionuclide

Naturally occurring radioactive elements in groundwater.

Rule or contaminantCodeKansas systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Combined Uranium400640%0
Gross Alpha, Excl. Radon and U400010%0
Combined Radium (-226 and -228)401010%0

Other rules

Rule or contaminantCodeKansas systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Carbon, Total2920101%4
Chloramine100630%0
Chlorine dioxide100830%1
Bromate101120%1
About this data

A system is counted once per rule if any of its violations in the past three years involved that rule, including monitoring and reporting lapses. In violation, latest quarter counts systems whose contaminant list for the latest official quarter in EPA's data, or new violations reported since, includes this entry. Share is of the 956 active Kansas systems.

Source: the U.S. EPA's Enforcement and Compliance History Online system (ECHO), which publishes the federal Safe Drinking Water Information System. EPA's terms and values are shown as published. The Kansas records are from EPA's data refresh of Oct 7, 2026; EPA refreshes this data quarterly, and states report to EPA with a lag of three to six months, so the newest violations may not appear yet. Retrieved from ECHO on Oct 11, 2026.