Tapcensus

Contaminants and rules in Montana water systems

84 different rules and contaminants appear in the past three years of violation records for Montana's 2,353 active public water systems. The tables show how many systems each one affected and how many of those violations are still unresolved. Most entries are monitoring, reporting, or notification lapses rather than confirmed contamination.

Microbial

Bacteria and the rules that test for them. Health-based when a sample is positive.

Rule or contaminantCodeMontana systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR)800062026%204
E. coli (Escherichia coli)3014753%75

Inorganic Chemical

Naturally occurring or from fertilizer and industry. Each has a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeMontana systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Nitrate-Nitrite (Combined)103833814%10
Arsenic1005331%0
Fluoride1025261%1
Antimony1074231%0
Nickel1036221%0
Beryllium1075221%0
Thallium1085221%0
Barium1010201%0
Cadmium1015201%0
Chromium1020201%0
Mercury1035201%0
Selenium1045201%0
Cyanide102490%0
Asbestos109440%0
Nitrite104130%0

Disinfection Byproduct

Formed when chlorine reacts with organic matter in the water.

Rule or contaminantCodeMontana systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Total Haloacetic Acids (HAA5)2456894%3
TTHM (Total Trihalomethanes)2950874%5

Treatment Technique

Rules that require a process, such as corrosion control or disinfection, rather than a measured limit.

Rule or contaminantCodeMontana systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Lead and Copper Rule (LCR)50001225%122
Groundwater Rule (GWR)0700452%18
Surface Water Treatment Rule (SWTR)0200301%13
Chlorine (MRDL)0999100%2
Long Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule (LT2)080070%1
Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule030050%1

Monitoring and Reporting

Administrative requirements. No direct health risk from the violation itself.

Rule or contaminantCodeMontana systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Consumer Confidence Rule (CCR)70001215%121
Public Notification Rule750020%2

Volatile Organic Compound

Solvents and fuel components, usually monitored as a group, which is why the counts are similar.

Rule or contaminantCodeMontana systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Dichloromethane (Methylene Chloride)2964412%0
o-Dichlorobenzene2968412%0
1,2,4-Trichlorobenzene2378402%0
cis-1,2-Dichloroethylene2380402%0
Xylenes, Total2955402%0
p-Dichlorobenzene2969402%0
Vinyl Chloride2976402%0
1,1-Dichloroethylene2977402%0
trans-1,2-Dichloroethylene2979402%0
1,2-Dichloroethane2980402%0
1,1,1-Trichloroethane2981402%0
Carbon Tetrachloride2982402%0
1,2-Dichloropropane2983402%0
Trichloroethylene (TCE)2984402%0
1,1,2-Trichloroethane2985402%0
Tetrachloroethylene (PCE)2987402%0
Chlorobenzene2989402%0
Benzene2990402%0
Toluene2991402%0
Ethylbenzene2992402%0
Styrene2996402%0
Ethylene Dibromide (EDB)294690%0

Organic Chemical

Industrial and synthetic organic chemicals with a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeMontana systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Phthalate2039392%1
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Adipate2035372%1
Hexachlorocyclopentadiene2042372%1
Hexachlorobenzene2274372%1
Benzo(a)pyrene2306372%1
Pentachlorophenol2326372%1
Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs)238390%0
1,2-Dibromo-3-Chloropropane (DBCP)293190%0

Pesticide

Pesticides and herbicides, monitored as a group.

Rule or contaminantCodeMontana systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Endrin2005372%1
BHC-Gamma (Lindane)2010372%1
Methoxychlor2015372%1
Toxaphene2020372%1
Dalapon2031372%1
Oxamyl (Vydate)2036372%1
Simazine2037372%1
Picloram2040372%1
Dinoseb2041372%1
Carbofuran2046372%1
Atrazine2050372%1
Alachlor (Lasso)2051372%1
Heptachlor2065372%1
Heptachlor Epoxide2067372%1
2,4-D2105372%1
2,4,5-TP (Silvex)2110372%1
Chlordane2959372%1
Diquat203290%0
Endothall203390%0
Glyphosate203490%0

Radionuclide

Naturally occurring radioactive elements in groundwater.

Rule or contaminantCodeMontana systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Gross Alpha, Excl. Radon and U4000221%3
Combined Radium (-226 and -228)4010161%1
Combined Uranium400660%1
Radium-226402040%1
Radium-228403040%1

Other rules

Rule or contaminantCodeMontana systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Bromate101180%0
Carbon, Total292020%2
About this data

A system is counted once per rule if any of its violations in the past three years involved that rule, including monitoring and reporting lapses. In violation, latest quarter counts systems whose contaminant list for the latest official quarter in EPA's data, or new violations reported since, includes this entry. Share is of the 2,353 active Montana systems.

Source: the U.S. EPA's Enforcement and Compliance History Online system (ECHO), which publishes the federal Safe Drinking Water Information System. EPA's terms and values are shown as published. The Montana records are from EPA's data refresh of Oct 7, 2026; EPA refreshes this data quarterly, and states report to EPA with a lag of three to six months, so the newest violations may not appear yet. Retrieved from ECHO on Oct 11, 2026.