Tapcensus

Contaminants and rules in New Mexico water systems

82 different rules and contaminants appear in the past three years of violation records for New Mexico's 1,157 active public water systems. The tables show how many systems each one affected and how many of those violations are still unresolved. Most entries are monitoring, reporting, or notification lapses rather than confirmed contamination.

Microbial

Bacteria and the rules that test for them. Health-based when a sample is positive.

Rule or contaminantCodeNew Mexico systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR)800019717%63
E. coli (Escherichia coli)3014313%31

Inorganic Chemical

Naturally occurring or from fertilizer and industry. Each has a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeNew Mexico systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Nitrate-Nitrite (Combined)1038252%2
Arsenic1005171%3
Nitrate1040131%0
Nitrite1041131%0
Fluoride102591%5
Thallium108520%0
Barium101010%0
Cadmium101510%0
Chromium102010%0
Mercury103510%0
Nickel103610%0
Selenium104510%0
Antimony107410%0
Beryllium107510%0

Disinfection Byproduct

Formed when chlorine reacts with organic matter in the water.

Rule or contaminantCodeNew Mexico systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
TTHM (Total Trihalomethanes)2950464%6
Total Haloacetic Acids (HAA5)2456393%4
Stage 2 Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts Rule0600151%15

Treatment Technique

Rules that require a process, such as corrosion control or disinfection, rather than a measured limit.

Rule or contaminantCodeNew Mexico systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Groundwater Rule (GWR)070018616%186
Lead and Copper Rule (LCR)500011010%110
Chlorine (MRDL)09991039%4
Lead and Copper Rule Revisions (LCRR)5200978%97
Surface Water Treatment Rule (SWTR)0200252%7
Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule0300232%4
Long Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule (LT2)080071%7

Monitoring and Reporting

Administrative requirements. No direct health risk from the violation itself.

Rule or contaminantCodeNew Mexico systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Public Notification Rule750038834%388
Consumer Confidence Rule (CCR)7000999%99

Volatile Organic Compound

Solvents and fuel components, usually monitored as a group, which is why the counts are similar.

Rule or contaminantCodeNew Mexico systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Ethylbenzene299250%0
Xylenes, Total295540%0
Vinyl Chloride297640%0
Trichloroethylene (TCE)298440%0
1,2,4-Trichlorobenzene237830%0
cis-1,2-Dichloroethylene238030%0
Dichloromethane (Methylene Chloride)296430%0
o-Dichlorobenzene296830%0
p-Dichlorobenzene296930%0
1,1-Dichloroethylene297730%0
trans-1,2-Dichloroethylene297930%0
1,2-Dichloroethane298030%0
1,1,1-Trichloroethane298130%0
Carbon Tetrachloride298230%0
1,2-Dichloropropane298330%0
1,1,2-Trichloroethane298530%0
Tetrachloroethylene (PCE)298730%0
Chlorobenzene298930%0
Benzene299030%0
Toluene299130%0
Styrene299630%0
Ethylene Dibromide (EDB)294620%0

Organic Chemical

Industrial and synthetic organic chemicals with a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeNew Mexico systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Phthalate203920%0
Hexachlorocyclopentadiene204220%0
Hexachlorobenzene227420%0
Benzo(a)pyrene230620%0
Pentachlorophenol232620%0
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Adipate203510%0
1,2-Dibromo-3-Chloropropane (DBCP)293110%0

Pesticide

Pesticides and herbicides, monitored as a group.

Rule or contaminantCodeNew Mexico systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Endothall203340%0
Endrin200520%0
BHC-Gamma (Lindane)201020%0
Methoxychlor201520%0
Toxaphene202020%0
Dalapon203120%0
Diquat203220%0
Glyphosate203420%0
Dinoseb204120%0
Carbofuran204620%0
Atrazine205020%0
Alachlor (Lasso)205120%0
Heptachlor206520%0
Heptachlor Epoxide206720%0
2,4-D210520%0
2,4,5-TP (Silvex)211020%0
Chlordane295920%0
Oxamyl (Vydate)203610%0
Simazine203710%0
Picloram204010%0

Radionuclide

Naturally occurring radioactive elements in groundwater.

Rule or contaminantCodeNew Mexico systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Combined Uranium400671%3
Gross Alpha, Excl. Radon and U400061%0
Combined Radium (-226 and -228)401040%0

Other rules

Rule or contaminantCodeNew Mexico systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Not applicable30%2
Carbon, Total292010%0
About this data

A system is counted once per rule if any of its violations in the past three years involved that rule, including monitoring and reporting lapses. In violation, latest quarter counts systems whose contaminant list for the latest official quarter in EPA's data, or new violations reported since, includes this entry. Share is of the 1,157 active New Mexico systems.

Source: the U.S. EPA's Enforcement and Compliance History Online system (ECHO), which publishes the federal Safe Drinking Water Information System. EPA's terms and values are shown as published. The New Mexico records are from EPA's data refresh of Oct 7, 2026; EPA refreshes this data quarterly, and states report to EPA with a lag of three to six months, so the newest violations may not appear yet. Retrieved from ECHO on Oct 11, 2026.