Tapcensus

Contaminants and rules in New York water systems

86 different rules and contaminants appear in the past three years of violation records for New York's 8,076 active public water systems. The tables show how many systems each one affected and how many of those violations are still unresolved. Most entries are monitoring, reporting, or notification lapses rather than confirmed contamination.

Microbial

Bacteria and the rules that test for them. Health-based when a sample is positive.

Rule or contaminantCodeNew York systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR)80002,50531%523
E. coli (Escherichia coli)301450%4
Total Coliform Rule (TCR)310020%0

Inorganic Chemical

Naturally occurring or from fertilizer and industry. Each has a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeNew York systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Nitrate104099612%2
Arsenic1005741%0
Barium1010591%0
Fluoride1025581%0
Mercury1035581%0
Cyanide1024561%0
Chromium1020551%0
Beryllium1075551%0
Thallium1085551%0
Cadmium1015541%0
Nickel1036541%0
Selenium1045541%0
Antimony1074541%0
Nitrite1041380%0
Nitrate-Nitrite (Combined)1038360%0
Asbestos109470%0

Disinfection Byproduct

Formed when chlorine reacts with organic matter in the water.

Rule or contaminantCodeNew York systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Total Haloacetic Acids (HAA5)24562183%3
TTHM (Total Trihalomethanes)29502173%1
Stage 1 Disinfectants and DBP Rule0400160%16
Stage 2 Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts Rule060030%3

Treatment Technique

Rules that require a process, such as corrosion control or disinfection, rather than a measured limit.

Rule or contaminantCodeNew York systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Lead and Copper Rule (LCR)50002803%272
Lead and Copper Rule Revisions (LCRR)5200531%53
Groundwater Rule (GWR)0700461%6
Surface Water Treatment Rule (SWTR)0200240%14
Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule0300100%0
Chlorine (MRDL)099990%0
Long Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule (LT2)080080%4

Monitoring and Reporting

Administrative requirements. No direct health risk from the violation itself.

Rule or contaminantCodeNew York systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Consumer Confidence Rule (CCR)70001342%134
Public Notification Rule75001061%106

Volatile Organic Compound

Solvents and fuel components, usually monitored as a group, which is why the counts are similar.

Rule or contaminantCodeNew York systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Benzene29901262%2
Ethylene Dibromide (EDB)29461191%1
Toluene2991751%2
Ethylbenzene2992741%3
1,2,4-Trichlorobenzene2378731%2
cis-1,2-Dichloroethylene2380731%2
Dichloromethane (Methylene Chloride)2964731%2
o-Dichlorobenzene2968731%2
p-Dichlorobenzene2969731%2
Vinyl Chloride2976731%2
1,1-Dichloroethylene2977731%2
trans-1,2-Dichloroethylene2979731%2
1,2-Dichloroethane2980731%2
1,1,1-Trichloroethane2981731%2
Carbon Tetrachloride2982731%2
1,2-Dichloropropane2983731%2
Trichloroethylene (TCE)2984731%2
1,1,2-Trichloroethane2985731%2
Tetrachloroethylene (PCE)2987731%2
Chlorobenzene2989731%2
Styrene2996731%2

Organic Chemical

Industrial and synthetic organic chemicals with a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeNew York systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs)23831222%1
Hexachlorobenzene22741211%1
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Adipate20351201%1
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Phthalate20391201%1
Hexachlorocyclopentadiene20421201%1
Benzo(a)pyrene23061201%1
Pentachlorophenol23261191%1

Pesticide

Pesticides and herbicides, monitored as a group.

Rule or contaminantCodeNew York systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Endrin20051201%1
BHC-Gamma (Lindane)20101201%1
Methoxychlor20151201%1
Toxaphene20201201%1
Oxamyl (Vydate)20361201%1
Picloram20401201%1
Aldicarb Sulfone20441201%1
Heptachlor20651201%1
Heptachlor Epoxide20671201%1
Chlordane29591201%1
Dalapon20311191%1
Simazine20371191%1
Dinoseb20411191%1
Aldicarb Sulfoxide20431191%1
Carbofuran20461191%1
Aldicarb20471191%1
Atrazine20501191%1
Alachlor (Lasso)20511191%1
2,4-D21051191%1
2,4,5-TP (Silvex)21101191%1

Radionuclide

Naturally occurring radioactive elements in groundwater.

Rule or contaminantCodeNew York systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Radium-2264020270%0
Radium-2284030260%0
Combined Radium (-226 and -228)4010250%0
Combined Uranium4006230%0
Gross Alpha, Excl. Radon and U400020%1

Other rules

Rule or contaminantCodeNew York systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Carbon, Total292060%0
About this data

A system is counted once per rule if any of its violations in the past three years involved that rule, including monitoring and reporting lapses. In violation, latest quarter counts systems whose contaminant list for the latest official quarter in EPA's data, or new violations reported since, includes this entry. Share is of the 8,076 active New York systems.

Source: the U.S. EPA's Enforcement and Compliance History Online system (ECHO), which publishes the federal Safe Drinking Water Information System. EPA's terms and values are shown as published. The New York records are from EPA's data refresh of Oct 7, 2026; EPA refreshes this data quarterly, and states report to EPA with a lag of three to six months, so the newest violations may not appear yet. Retrieved from ECHO on Oct 11, 2026.