Tapcensus

Contaminants and rules in Oregon water systems

86 different rules and contaminants appear in the past three years of violation records for Oregon's 2,555 active public water systems. The tables show how many systems each one affected and how many of those violations are still unresolved. Most entries are monitoring, reporting, or notification lapses rather than confirmed contamination.

Microbial

Bacteria and the rules that test for them. Health-based when a sample is positive.

Rule or contaminantCodeOregon systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR)80001,10543%307
E. coli (Escherichia coli)30142048%204

Inorganic Chemical

Naturally occurring or from fertilizer and industry. Each has a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeOregon systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Nitrate104036314%1
Arsenic1005562%11
Cadmium1015141%1
Fluoride1025141%1
Barium1010131%0
Chromium1020131%0
Cyanide1024131%0
Mercury1035131%0
Nickel1036131%0
Selenium1045131%0
Antimony1074131%0
Beryllium1075131%0
Thallium1085131%0
Nitrite1041120%0
Asbestos109480%0

Disinfection Byproduct

Formed when chlorine reacts with organic matter in the water.

Rule or contaminantCodeOregon systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Total Haloacetic Acids (HAA5)24561335%4
TTHM (Total Trihalomethanes)29501315%6
Stage 1 Disinfectants and DBP Rule040020%2

Treatment Technique

Rules that require a process, such as corrosion control or disinfection, rather than a measured limit.

Monitoring and Reporting

Administrative requirements. No direct health risk from the violation itself.

Rule or contaminantCodeOregon systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Consumer Confidence Rule (CCR)700024510%245
Public Notification Rule75001365%136

Volatile Organic Compound

Solvents and fuel components, usually monitored as a group, which is why the counts are similar.

Rule or contaminantCodeOregon systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Tetrachloroethylene (PCE)2987904%3
Toluene2991883%3
cis-1,2-Dichloroethylene2380873%3
Trichloroethylene (TCE)2984873%3
Xylenes, Total2955863%3
1,1-Dichloroethylene2977863%3
1,1,1-Trichloroethane2981863%3
1,2-Dichloropropane2983863%3
1,2,4-Trichlorobenzene2378853%3
Dichloromethane (Methylene Chloride)2964853%3
o-Dichlorobenzene2968853%3
p-Dichlorobenzene2969853%3
Vinyl Chloride2976853%3
trans-1,2-Dichloroethylene2979853%3
1,2-Dichloroethane2980853%3
Carbon Tetrachloride2982853%3
1,1,2-Trichloroethane2985853%3
Chlorobenzene2989853%3
Benzene2990853%3
Ethylbenzene2992853%3
Styrene2996853%3
Ethylene Dibromide (EDB)2946753%3

Organic Chemical

Industrial and synthetic organic chemicals with a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeOregon systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Phthalate2039873%3
Benzo(a)pyrene2306853%3
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Adipate2035843%3
1,2-Dibromo-3-Chloropropane (DBCP)2931753%3
Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs)2383733%3
Hexachlorocyclopentadiene2042723%3
Hexachlorobenzene2274723%3
Pentachlorophenol2326723%3
2,3,7,8-TCDD (Dioxin)206350%0

Pesticide

Pesticides and herbicides, monitored as a group.

Rule or contaminantCodeOregon systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Glyphosate2034873%3
2,4-D2105843%3
Endothall2033763%3
Oxamyl (Vydate)2036753%3
Carbofuran2046753%3
Endrin2005733%3
BHC-Gamma (Lindane)2010733%3
Methoxychlor2015733%3
Toxaphene2020733%3
Diquat2032733%3
Picloram2040733%3
Atrazine2050733%3
Alachlor (Lasso)2051733%3
Heptachlor2065733%3
Heptachlor Epoxide2067733%3
Chlordane2959733%3
Dalapon2031723%3
Simazine2037723%3
Dinoseb2041723%3
2,4,5-TP (Silvex)2110723%3

Radionuclide

Naturally occurring radioactive elements in groundwater.

Rule or contaminantCodeOregon systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Gross Alpha, Excl. Radon and U40001335%9
Combined Radium (-226 and -228)40101325%9
Combined Uranium40061044%9

Other rules

Rule or contaminantCodeOregon systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Coliphage30282249%4
Bromate101150%5
Carbon, Total292010%1
About this data

A system is counted once per rule if any of its violations in the past three years involved that rule, including monitoring and reporting lapses. Unresolved means still in violation at EPA's latest data refresh. Share is of the 2,555 active Oregon systems.

Source: the U.S. EPA's Enforcement and Compliance History Online system (ECHO), which publishes the federal Safe Drinking Water Information System. EPA's terms and values are shown as published. The Oregon records are from EPA's data refresh of Oct 7, 2026; EPA refreshes this data quarterly, and states report to EPA with a lag of three to six months, so the newest violations may not appear yet. Retrieved from ECHO on Oct 11, 2026.