Nitrite violations in Pennsylvania
755 active public water systems in Pennsylvania had a Nitrite violation in the past three years, 14 of them in the latest quarter of EPA's data. What Nitrite is and why it matters.
Systems with a Nitrite violation
Latest quarter first, then largest first| System | Serves | Status | Rules violated, 3 yr | Unresolved |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
NJ Y Cedar Lake Nah Jee Camps Pike County |
1,300 | 4 | 0 | |
|
Roulette Twp Water Authority Potter County |
1,300 | 7 | 1 | |
|
Village of Buckingham Springs Bucks County |
1,295 | 2 | 0 | |
|
Plumstead Twp Summer Hill Mead Bucks County |
1,284 | 4 | 0 | |
|
Hornings Market of Myerstown Lebanon County |
1,200 | 3 | 0 | |
|
Jay Twp Water Authority Elk County |
1,131 | 8 | 0 | |
|
Peter J. Camiel Service Plaza Chester County |
1,100 | 6 | 1 | |
|
Polk Center Venango County |
1,058 | 13 | 0 | |
|
George Spangler Farmstead York County |
1,000 | 1 | 0 | |
|
Rutters Farm Store #24 York County |
1,000 | 2 | 0 | |
|
Selinsgrove Center Snyder County |
1,000 | 7 | 1 | |
|
Symba Capital LLC Wyoming County |
1,000 | 6 | 2 | |
|
Granite Hill Campground Adams County |
950 | 2 | 0 | |
|
ST Mary Roman Cath CH Kutztown Berks County |
950 | 2 | 0 | |
|
Hyndman Boro Water Dept Bedford County |
910 | 4 | 0 | |
|
Sterling Sewer and Water CO Wayne County |
903 | 5 | 1 | |
|
Millheim Borough Water Company Centre County |
902 | 13 | 1 | |
|
Pine Grove Furnace State Park Cumberland County |
900 | 4 | 0 | |
|
Spring Gulch Resort Cpgrd Lancaster County |
900 | 4 | 0 | |
|
Zacs Taco Shack Monroe County |
900 | 4 | 1 | |
|
New Beginnings Church of God Crawford County |
850 | 4 | 2 | |
|
Mountain Creek Cpgrd Cumberland County |
800 | 3 | 0 | |
|
Pocono Valley Resorts Monroe County |
800 | 3 | 2 | |
|
ST Johns Burrys CH Beaver County |
800 | 3 | 0 | |
|
Thermo Fisher Scientific Dauphin County |
800 | 1 | 0 | |
|
Camp Out MT Nebo Monroe County |
750 | 2 | 1 | |
|
Charles Cole Memorial Hospital Potter County |
750 | 8 | 0 | |
|
The Fence Northumberland County |
750 | 2 | 0 | |
|
Penns Creek Municipal Auth Snyder County |
725 | 10 | 0 | |
|
Vacationland Campground Mercer County |
725 | 2 | 1 | |
|
Camp Lavi Wayne County |
700 | 2 | 0 | |
|
Mainstay Suites Dauphin County |
700 | 2 | 0 | |
|
Oak Ridge Authority Centre County |
700 | 5 | 1 | |
|
Lawrenceville Boro Water Dept Tioga County |
691 | 9 | 1 | |
|
Freeburg Municipal Authority Snyder County |
685 | 5 | 1 | |
|
Gregg Township Water Authority Centre County |
670 | 10 | 1 | |
|
Chestnut Lake Camp Wayne County |
650 | 3 | 1 | |
|
Independent Lake Camp Wayne County |
650 | 1 | 0 | |
|
Camp Orchard Hill INC Luzerne County |
620 | 4 | 1 | |
|
Hidden Valley Camping Resort Union County |
600 | 4 | 0 | |
|
Perkins Family Restaurant Snyder County |
600 | 1 | 0 | |
|
Reflection Lakes Wayne County |
600 | 4 | 3 | |
|
Scotrun Resort Monroe County |
600 | 3 | 1 | |
|
Knoxville Water Department Tioga County |
590 | 4 | 0 | |
|
Hopewell Christian Fellowship Berks County |
550 | 1 | 0 | |
|
Venango Water CO Venango County |
550 | 2 | 0 | |
|
Liberty Valley Elem School Montour County |
549 | 2 | 0 | |
|
Lehigh Elementary School Northampton County |
535 | 2 | 0 | |
|
Dwgnra Dingman Campground Pike County |
532 | 3 | 2 | |
|
Perkiomen Crossing Montgomery County |
508 | 2 | 0 |
About this data
A system is counted once if any of its violations in the past three years involved Nitrite, including monitoring and reporting lapses. Rules violated and status in the table are for the whole system, not Nitrite alone.
Source: the U.S. EPA's Enforcement and Compliance History Online system (ECHO), which publishes the federal Safe Drinking Water Information System. EPA's terms and values are shown as published. The Pennsylvania records are from EPA's data refresh of Oct 7, 2026; EPA refreshes this data quarterly, and states report to EPA with a lag of three to six months, so the newest violations may not appear yet.