Tapcensus

Contaminants and rules in Rhode Island water systems

77 different rules and contaminants appear in the past three years of violation records for Rhode Island's 439 active public water systems. The tables show how many systems each one affected and how many of those violations are still unresolved. Most entries are monitoring, reporting, or notification lapses rather than confirmed contamination.

Microbial

Bacteria and the rules that test for them. Health-based when a sample is positive.

Rule or contaminantCodeRhode Island systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR)80008018%29
E. coli (Escherichia coli)3014113%1

Inorganic Chemical

Naturally occurring or from fertilizer and industry. Each has a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeRhode Island systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Nitrate1040327%0
Nitrite1041174%0
Chromium102041%0
Mercury103541%0
Arsenic100531%0
Barium101031%0
Cadmium101531%0
Cyanide102431%0
Nickel103631%0
Selenium104531%0
Antimony107431%0
Beryllium107531%0
Thallium108531%0

Disinfection Byproduct

Formed when chlorine reacts with organic matter in the water.

Rule or contaminantCodeRhode Island systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
TTHM (Total Trihalomethanes)2950153%2
Total Haloacetic Acids (HAA5)2456123%0
Chlorite100920%0

Treatment Technique

Rules that require a process, such as corrosion control or disinfection, rather than a measured limit.

Rule or contaminantCodeRhode Island systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Lead and Copper Rule (LCR)5000327%32
Chlorine (MRDL)099982%0
Groundwater Rule (GWR)070061%2
Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule030020%0

Monitoring and Reporting

Administrative requirements. No direct health risk from the violation itself.

Rule or contaminantCodeRhode Island systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Public Notification Rule7500235%23

Volatile Organic Compound

Solvents and fuel components, usually monitored as a group, which is why the counts are similar.

Rule or contaminantCodeRhode Island systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
1,2,4-Trichlorobenzene237892%1
cis-1,2-Dichloroethylene238092%1
Xylenes, Total295592%1
Dichloromethane (Methylene Chloride)296492%1
o-Dichlorobenzene296892%1
p-Dichlorobenzene296992%1
Vinyl Chloride297692%1
1,1-Dichloroethylene297792%1
trans-1,2-Dichloroethylene297992%1
1,2-Dichloroethane298092%1
1,1,1-Trichloroethane298192%1
Carbon Tetrachloride298292%1
1,2-Dichloropropane298392%1
Trichloroethylene (TCE)298492%1
1,1,2-Trichloroethane298592%1
Tetrachloroethylene (PCE)298792%1
Chlorobenzene298992%1
Benzene299092%1
Toluene299192%1
Ethylbenzene299292%1
Styrene299692%1
Ethylene Dibromide (EDB)294682%0

Organic Chemical

Industrial and synthetic organic chemicals with a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeRhode Island systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Phthalate2039143%2
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Adipate203592%0
Hexachlorocyclopentadiene204292%0
Hexachlorobenzene227492%0
Benzo(a)pyrene230692%0
Pentachlorophenol232682%0
1,2-Dibromo-3-Chloropropane (DBCP)293182%0

Pesticide

Pesticides and herbicides, monitored as a group.

Rule or contaminantCodeRhode Island systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Oxamyl (Vydate)2036102%0
Aldicarb Sulfoxide2043102%0
Aldicarb Sulfone2044102%0
Carbofuran2046102%0
Aldicarb2047102%0
BHC-Gamma (Lindane)201092%0
Methoxychlor201592%0
Toxaphene202092%0
Simazine203792%0
Atrazine205092%0
Alachlor (Lasso)205192%0
Heptachlor206592%0
Heptachlor Epoxide206792%0
Chlordane295992%0
Endrin200582%0
Dalapon203182%0
Picloram204082%0
Dinoseb204182%0
2,4-D210582%0
2,4,5-TP (Silvex)211082%0

Radionuclide

Naturally occurring radioactive elements in groundwater.

Rule or contaminantCodeRhode Island systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Combined Uranium400620%0
Gross Alpha, Excl. Radon and U400010%0
Radium-226402010%1
Radium-228403010%1

Other rules

Rule or contaminantCodeRhode Island systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Carbon, Total292051%0
About this data

A system is counted once per rule if any of its violations in the past three years involved that rule, including monitoring and reporting lapses. In violation, latest quarter counts systems whose contaminant list for the latest official quarter in EPA's data, or new violations reported since, includes this entry. Share is of the 439 active Rhode Island systems.

Source: the U.S. EPA's Enforcement and Compliance History Online system (ECHO), which publishes the federal Safe Drinking Water Information System. EPA's terms and values are shown as published. The Rhode Island records are from EPA's data refresh of Oct 7, 2026; EPA refreshes this data quarterly, and states report to EPA with a lag of three to six months, so the newest violations may not appear yet. Retrieved from ECHO on Oct 11, 2026.