Tapcensus

Contaminants and rules in Utah water systems

80 different rules and contaminants appear in the past three years of violation records for Utah's 1,080 active public water systems. The tables show how many systems each one affected and how many of those violations are still unresolved. Most entries are monitoring, reporting, or notification lapses rather than confirmed contamination.

Microbial

Bacteria and the rules that test for them. Health-based when a sample is positive.

Rule or contaminantCodeUtah systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR)800029728%122
E. coli (Escherichia coli)3014363%36

Inorganic Chemical

Naturally occurring or from fertilizer and industry. Each has a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeUtah systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Nitrate104012211%3
Arsenic1005273%4
Fluoride1025111%0
Antimony1074111%1
Thallium1085111%0
Barium1010101%0
Cadmium1015101%0
Chromium1020101%0
Cyanide1024101%0
Mercury1035101%0
Nickel1036101%0
Selenium1045101%0
Beryllium1075101%0
Nitrite104130%0
Nitrate-Nitrite (Combined)103820%0

Disinfection Byproduct

Formed when chlorine reacts with organic matter in the water.

Rule or contaminantCodeUtah systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
TTHM (Total Trihalomethanes)2950595%1
Total Haloacetic Acids (HAA5)2456575%1

Treatment Technique

Rules that require a process, such as corrosion control or disinfection, rather than a measured limit.

Rule or contaminantCodeUtah systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Lead and Copper Rule (LCR)5000545%54
Groundwater Rule (GWR)0700182%18
Surface Water Treatment Rule (SWTR)0200101%1
Chlorine (MRDL)099961%0
Long Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule (LT2)080040%0
Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule030010%0
Lead and Copper Rule Revisions (LCRR)520010%1

Monitoring and Reporting

Administrative requirements. No direct health risk from the violation itself.

Rule or contaminantCodeUtah systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Consumer Confidence Rule (CCR)7000303%30
Public Notification Rule750050%5

Volatile Organic Compound

Solvents and fuel components, usually monitored as a group, which is why the counts are similar.

Rule or contaminantCodeUtah systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Toluene2991273%1
1,2,4-Trichlorobenzene2378262%1
cis-1,2-Dichloroethylene2380262%1
Xylenes, Total2955262%1
Dichloromethane (Methylene Chloride)2964262%1
o-Dichlorobenzene2968262%1
p-Dichlorobenzene2969262%1
Vinyl Chloride2976262%1
1,1-Dichloroethylene2977262%1
trans-1,2-Dichloroethylene2979262%1
1,2-Dichloroethane2980262%1
1,1,1-Trichloroethane2981262%1
Carbon Tetrachloride2982262%1
1,2-Dichloropropane2983262%1
Trichloroethylene (TCE)2984262%1
1,1,2-Trichloroethane2985262%1
Tetrachloroethylene (PCE)2987262%1
Chlorobenzene2989262%1
Benzene2990262%1
Ethylbenzene2992262%1
Styrene2996262%1

Organic Chemical

Industrial and synthetic organic chemicals with a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeUtah systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Adipate2035293%1
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Phthalate2039293%1
Hexachlorocyclopentadiene2042293%1
Hexachlorobenzene2274293%1
Benzo(a)pyrene2306293%1
Pentachlorophenol2326293%1
Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs)2383293%1

Pesticide

Pesticides and herbicides, monitored as a group.

Rule or contaminantCodeUtah systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Endrin2005293%1
BHC-Gamma (Lindane)2010293%1
Methoxychlor2015293%1
Toxaphene2020293%1
Dalapon2031293%1
Oxamyl (Vydate)2036293%1
Simazine2037293%1
Picloram2040293%1
Dinoseb2041293%1
Carbofuran2046293%1
Atrazine2050293%1
Alachlor (Lasso)2051293%1
Heptachlor2065293%1
Heptachlor Epoxide2067293%1
2,4-D2105293%1
2,4,5-TP (Silvex)2110293%1
Chlordane2959293%1
Glyphosate203410%0

Radionuclide

Naturally occurring radioactive elements in groundwater.

Rule or contaminantCodeUtah systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Gross Alpha, Excl. Radon and U4000333%4
Radium-2264020313%4
Radium-2284030313%4
Combined Uranium400661%1
Combined Radium (-226 and -228)401030%1

Other rules

Rule or contaminantCodeUtah systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Carbon, Total292010%1
About this data

A system is counted once per rule if any of its violations in the past three years involved that rule, including monitoring and reporting lapses. In violation, latest quarter counts systems whose contaminant list for the latest official quarter in EPA's data, or new violations reported since, includes this entry. Share is of the 1,080 active Utah systems.

Source: the U.S. EPA's Enforcement and Compliance History Online system (ECHO), which publishes the federal Safe Drinking Water Information System. EPA's terms and values are shown as published. The Utah records are from EPA's data refresh of Oct 7, 2026; EPA refreshes this data quarterly, and states report to EPA with a lag of three to six months, so the newest violations may not appear yet. Retrieved from ECHO on Oct 11, 2026.