Tapcensus

Contaminants and rules in Vermont water systems

75 different rules and contaminants appear in the past three years of violation records for Vermont's 1,346 active public water systems. The tables show how many systems each one affected and how many of those violations are still unresolved. Most entries are monitoring, reporting, or notification lapses rather than confirmed contamination.

Microbial

Bacteria and the rules that test for them. Health-based when a sample is positive.

Rule or contaminantCodeVermont systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR)800031423%76
E. coli (Escherichia coli)3014443%44

Inorganic Chemical

Naturally occurring or from fertilizer and industry. Each has a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeVermont systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Nitrate10401229%8
Arsenic1005141%3
Cyanide1024101%1
Barium101071%2
Cadmium101571%2
Chromium102071%2
Mercury103571%2
Nickel103671%2
Selenium104571%2
Antimony107471%2
Beryllium107571%2
Thallium108571%2
Fluoride102560%1

Disinfection Byproduct

Formed when chlorine reacts with organic matter in the water.

Rule or contaminantCodeVermont systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
TTHM (Total Trihalomethanes)2950655%9
Total Haloacetic Acids (HAA5)2456645%8
Stage 2 Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts Rule060010%1

Treatment Technique

Rules that require a process, such as corrosion control or disinfection, rather than a measured limit.

Rule or contaminantCodeVermont systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Lead and Copper Rule (LCR)5000887%85
Lead and Copper Rule Revisions (LCRR)5200463%46
Chlorine (MRDL)099971%1
Surface Water Treatment Rule (SWTR)020040%4

Monitoring and Reporting

Administrative requirements. No direct health risk from the violation itself.

Rule or contaminantCodeVermont systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Public Notification Rule7500544%54
Consumer Confidence Rule (CCR)7000383%38

Volatile Organic Compound

Solvents and fuel components, usually monitored as a group, which is why the counts are similar.

Rule or contaminantCodeVermont systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
1,2,4-Trichlorobenzene2378302%3
cis-1,2-Dichloroethylene2380302%3
Xylenes, Total2955302%3
Dichloromethane (Methylene Chloride)2964302%3
o-Dichlorobenzene2968302%3
p-Dichlorobenzene2969302%3
Vinyl Chloride2976302%3
1,1-Dichloroethylene2977302%3
trans-1,2-Dichloroethylene2979302%3
1,2-Dichloroethane2980302%3
1,1,1-Trichloroethane2981302%3
Carbon Tetrachloride2982302%3
1,2-Dichloropropane2983302%3
Trichloroethylene (TCE)2984302%3
1,1,2-Trichloroethane2985302%3
Tetrachloroethylene (PCE)2987302%3
Chlorobenzene2989302%3
Benzene2990302%3
Toluene2991302%3
Ethylbenzene2992302%3
Styrene2996302%3
Ethylene Dibromide (EDB)2946222%3

Organic Chemical

Industrial and synthetic organic chemicals with a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeVermont systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Adipate2035222%3
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Phthalate2039222%3
Hexachlorocyclopentadiene2042222%3
Hexachlorobenzene2274222%3
Benzo(a)pyrene2306222%3
Pentachlorophenol2326222%3
Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs)2383222%3
1,2-Dibromo-3-Chloropropane (DBCP)2931222%3

Pesticide

Pesticides and herbicides, monitored as a group.

Rule or contaminantCodeVermont systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Endrin2005222%3
BHC-Gamma (Lindane)2010222%3
Methoxychlor2015222%3
Toxaphene2020222%3
Oxamyl (Vydate)2036222%3
Simazine2037222%3
Picloram2040222%3
Dinoseb2041222%3
Carbofuran2046222%3
Atrazine2050222%3
Alachlor (Lasso)2051222%3
Heptachlor2065222%3
Heptachlor Epoxide2067222%3
2,4-D2105222%3
2,4,5-TP (Silvex)2110222%3
Chlordane2959222%3

Radionuclide

Naturally occurring radioactive elements in groundwater.

Rule or contaminantCodeVermont systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Gross Alpha, Excl. Radon and U4000131%0
Radium-226402081%0
Radium-228403081%0
Combined Uranium400671%0
Combined Radium (-226 and -228)401050%1
About this data

A system is counted once per rule if any of its violations in the past three years involved that rule, including monitoring and reporting lapses. In violation, latest quarter counts systems whose contaminant list for the latest official quarter in EPA's data, or new violations reported since, includes this entry. Share is of the 1,346 active Vermont systems.

Source: the U.S. EPA's Enforcement and Compliance History Online system (ECHO), which publishes the federal Safe Drinking Water Information System. EPA's terms and values are shown as published. The Vermont records are from EPA's data refresh of Oct 7, 2026; EPA refreshes this data quarterly, and states report to EPA with a lag of three to six months, so the newest violations may not appear yet. Retrieved from ECHO on Oct 11, 2026.