Tapcensus

Lead and Copper Rule (LCR) in drinking water

EPA code 5000Treatment Technique

7,623 active public water systems in 51 states had a Lead and Copper Rule (LCR) violation in the past three years, and 7,203 had one in the latest quarter of EPA's data.

You are on Tapcensus, an independent guide to the EPA compliance records of every public water system in the United States. This page explains Lead and Copper Rule (LCR) and lists the water systems whose records include a related violation. It does not show measured levels.

Systems with violations, 3 yr 7,623 5% of active systems
In violation, latest quarter 7,203 EPA data updated Oct 7, 2026
States affected 51 of 50
EPA limit Action levels: lead 15 ppb, copper 1.3 mg/L — 90th percentile of tap samples at high-risk sites

Is Lead and Copper Rule (LCR) in the records for your water system?

Enter a ZIP code, town, or street address to see the water systems that serve your area, their status, and which rules and contaminants appear in their violations.

What it is and where it comes from

The 1991 LCR uses action levels rather than MCLs: if the 90th percentile of high-risk tap samples exceeds 15 ppb lead or 1.3 mg/L copper, the system must take escalating corrective actions. Violations typically indicate failure to maintain adequate corrosion control — the treatment that keeps lead from leaching out of pipes, solder, and fixtures.

Health effects

Lead: no safe level for children. Causes irreversible neurological damage, impaired cognitive development, behavioral problems, and reduced IQ in children under 6. In adults: hypertension, cardiovascular disease, kidney damage. Copper: acute gastrointestinal distress at high levels; liver/kidney damage at very high chronic levels.

The standard and what a violation means

EPA limit: Action levels: lead 15 ppb, copper 1.3 mg/L — 90th percentile of tap samples at high-risk sites.

Water systems with a Lead and Copper Rule (LCR) violation, by state

Active public water systems that reported at least one related violation to EPA in the past three years. Each state links to the list of its affected systems.

StateSystems with violations, 3 yrShare of active systemsIn violation, latest quarter
Texas87512%760
Florida60912%608
New Jersey45013%314
North Carolina4238%422
California4055%404
Michigan3443%331
New York2803%272
Illinois2785%278
Idaho22911%229
Pennsylvania2263%226
Louisiana22519%217
West Virginia21628%216
Missouri1967%196
Kansas16818%168
Arizona1629%159
Massachusetts15810%157
Oregon1506%141
Indiana1444%137
Colorado1386%125
Oklahoma13310%132
Maine1297%116
Connecticut1235%122
Montana1225%122
Alaska1189%118
New Mexico11010%110
Washington1092%107
Wisconsin1031%97
Ohio882%38
Vermont887%85
Mississippi716%71
South Carolina705%69
Georgia653%65
Minnesota651%45
Alabama5810%58
Maryland582%56
Iowa563%55
Utah545%54
Delaware5211%52
Virginia512%49
North Dakota3810%38
Rhode Island327%32
Tennessee304%30
Wyoming273%27
Arkansas242%24
New Hampshire201%20
Nevada163%16
Nebraska151%15
Kentucky102%10
Hawaii64%6
South Dakota51%3
District of Columbia17%1

Largest water systems with a Lead and Copper Rule (LCR) violation

The ten biggest systems, by people served, whose records include a related violation in the past three years.

SystemServesStatusRules violated, 3 yrUnresolved
Cleveland Public Water System
Cuyahoga County
1,308,955 1 0
Boston Water and Sewer Commission (mwra)
Boston · Suffolk County
675,647 1 1
Central Alabama Water
Birmingham · Jefferson County
653,322 2 1
Kansas City PWS
Kansas City · Cass County
553,295 1 1
McWa
Batavia (t), Brighton (t), Chili (t) and 30 more · Monroe County
525,262 1 1
ST Louis City PWS
St. Louis · St. Louis city County
304,709 2 0
Charleston Water System (sc1010001)
Charleston · Charleston County
278,771 1 0
Gilbert, Town of
Gilbert · Maricopa County
247,600 9 1
Hialeah, City of
Hialeah · Miami-Dade County
238,000 3 1
Liberty Utilities New York Lynbrook
Hempstead (t), Lynbrook (v) · Nassau County
220,000 1 0
About this data

A system is counted once if any of its violations in the past three years involved Lead and Copper Rule (LCR), including monitoring and reporting lapses. Rules violated and status in the systems table are for the whole system, not Lead and Copper Rule (LCR) alone. Counts cover active systems in all 50 states and the District of Columbia.

Source: the U.S. EPA's Enforcement and Compliance History Online system (ECHO), which publishes the federal Safe Drinking Water Information System. EPA's terms and values are shown as published. The records are from EPA's data refresh of Oct 7, 2026; EPA refreshes this data quarterly, and states report to EPA with a lag of three to six months, so the newest violations may not appear yet.