Tapcensus

Contaminants and rules in Iowa water systems

64 different rules and contaminants appear in the past three years of violation records for Iowa's 1,804 active public water systems. The tables show how many systems each one affected and how many of those violations are still unresolved. Most entries are monitoring, reporting, or notification lapses rather than confirmed contamination.

Microbial

Bacteria and the rules that test for them. Health-based when a sample is positive.

Rule or contaminantCodeIowa systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR)800034119%58
E. coli (Escherichia coli)3014121%11

Inorganic Chemical

Naturally occurring or from fertilizer and industry. Each has a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeIowa systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Nitrate104019011%34
Nitrite1041503%13
Arsenic1005151%1
Cyanide1024101%1
Fluoride102590%0
Barium101080%0
Cadmium101580%0
Chromium102080%0
Mercury103580%0
Selenium104580%0
Antimony107480%0
Beryllium107580%0
Thallium108580%0

Disinfection Byproduct

Formed when chlorine reacts with organic matter in the water.

Rule or contaminantCodeIowa systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Total Haloacetic Acids (HAA5)2456714%1
TTHM (Total Trihalomethanes)2950714%1
Stage 1 Disinfectants and DBP Rule040020%2

Treatment Technique

Rules that require a process, such as corrosion control or disinfection, rather than a measured limit.

Rule or contaminantCodeIowa systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Lead and Copper Rule (LCR)5000563%55
Surface Water Treatment Rule (SWTR)020040%0
Groundwater Rule (GWR)070030%2
Chlorine (MRDL)099920%0
Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule030010%1
Long Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule (LT2)080010%0

Monitoring and Reporting

Administrative requirements. No direct health risk from the violation itself.

Rule or contaminantCodeIowa systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Public Notification Rule75001569%156
Consumer Confidence Rule (CCR)7000261%26

Volatile Organic Compound

Solvents and fuel components, usually monitored as a group, which is why the counts are similar.

Rule or contaminantCodeIowa systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
1,2,4-Trichlorobenzene2378141%0
cis-1,2-Dichloroethylene2380141%0
Dichloromethane (Methylene Chloride)2964141%0
o-Dichlorobenzene2968141%0
p-Dichlorobenzene2969141%0
Vinyl Chloride2976141%0
1,1-Dichloroethylene2977141%0
trans-1,2-Dichloroethylene2979141%0
1,2-Dichloroethane2980141%0
1,1,1-Trichloroethane2981141%0
Carbon Tetrachloride2982141%0
1,2-Dichloropropane2983141%0
Trichloroethylene (TCE)2984141%0
1,1,2-Trichloroethane2985141%0
Tetrachloroethylene (PCE)2987141%0
Chlorobenzene2989141%0
Benzene2990141%0
Styrene2996141%0
Xylenes, Total2955131%0
Toluene2991131%0
Ethylbenzene2992131%0

Organic Chemical

Industrial and synthetic organic chemicals with a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeIowa systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Phthalate2039191%0
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Adipate2035161%0
Pentachlorophenol2326151%0

Pesticide

Pesticides and herbicides, monitored as a group.

Rule or contaminantCodeIowa systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Diquat2032161%0
Simazine2037151%0
Atrazine2050151%0
Alachlor (Lasso)2051151%0
Glyphosate2034141%0
Picloram2040141%0
2,4-D2105141%0

Radionuclide

Naturally occurring radioactive elements in groundwater.

Rule or contaminantCodeIowa systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Combined Radium (-226 and -228)4010251%3
Gross Alpha, Excl. Radon and U4000181%2
Combined Uranium400620%1

Other rules

Rule or contaminantCodeIowa systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Carbon, Total292030%0
Epichlorohydrin225710%0
Chlorine dioxide100810%0
Not applicable10%0
About this data

A system is counted once per rule if any of its violations in the past three years involved that rule, including monitoring and reporting lapses. In violation, latest quarter counts systems whose contaminant list for the latest official quarter in EPA's data, or new violations reported since, includes this entry. Share is of the 1,804 active Iowa systems.

Source: the U.S. EPA's Enforcement and Compliance History Online system (ECHO), which publishes the federal Safe Drinking Water Information System. EPA's terms and values are shown as published. The Iowa records are from EPA's data refresh of Oct 7, 2026; EPA refreshes this data quarterly, and states report to EPA with a lag of three to six months, so the newest violations may not appear yet. Retrieved from ECHO on Oct 11, 2026.