Tapcensus

Contaminants and rules in North Carolina water systems

84 different rules and contaminants appear in the past three years of violation records for North Carolina's 5,009 active public water systems. The tables show how many systems each one affected and how many of those violations are still unresolved. Most entries are monitoring, reporting, or notification lapses rather than confirmed contamination.

Microbial

Bacteria and the rules that test for them. Health-based when a sample is positive.

Rule or contaminantCodeNorth Carolina systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR)800080016%256
E. coli (Escherichia coli)30141293%126

Inorganic Chemical

Naturally occurring or from fertilizer and industry. Each has a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeNorth Carolina systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Nitrate10402295%0
Nitrite1041150%0
Arsenic100570%1
Beryllium107570%1
Barium101060%0
Cadmium101560%0
Chromium102060%0
Cyanide102460%0
Fluoride102560%0
Mercury103560%0
Nickel103660%0
Selenium104560%0
Antimony107460%0
Thallium108560%0

Disinfection Byproduct

Formed when chlorine reacts with organic matter in the water.

Rule or contaminantCodeNorth Carolina systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Total Haloacetic Acids (HAA5)24562535%28
TTHM (Total Trihalomethanes)29502345%34
Stage 2 Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts Rule060030%3
Chlorite100920%0

Treatment Technique

Rules that require a process, such as corrosion control or disinfection, rather than a measured limit.

Rule or contaminantCodeNorth Carolina systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Lead and Copper Rule (LCR)50004238%422
Chlorine (MRDL)09991503%18
Lead and Copper Rule Revisions (LCRR)5200361%36
Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule030090%3
Surface Water Treatment Rule (SWTR)020050%1
Long Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule (LT2)080010%0
Groundwater Rule (GWR)070010%1

Monitoring and Reporting

Administrative requirements. No direct health risk from the violation itself.

Rule or contaminantCodeNorth Carolina systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Public Notification Rule75002395%239
Consumer Confidence Rule (CCR)7000621%62

Volatile Organic Compound

Solvents and fuel components, usually monitored as a group, which is why the counts are similar.

Rule or contaminantCodeNorth Carolina systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
o-Dichlorobenzene2968271%1
Vinyl Chloride2976271%1
Carbon Tetrachloride2982271%1
Trichloroethylene (TCE)2984271%1
Tetrachloroethylene (PCE)2987271%1
1,2,4-Trichlorobenzene2378261%1
cis-1,2-Dichloroethylene2380261%1
Xylenes, Total2955261%1
Dichloromethane (Methylene Chloride)2964261%1
p-Dichlorobenzene2969261%1
1,1-Dichloroethylene2977261%1
trans-1,2-Dichloroethylene2979261%1
1,2-Dichloroethane2980261%1
1,1,1-Trichloroethane2981261%1
1,2-Dichloropropane2983261%1
1,1,2-Trichloroethane2985261%1
Chlorobenzene2989261%1
Benzene2990261%1
Toluene2991261%1
Ethylbenzene2992261%1
Styrene2996261%1
Ethylene Dibromide (EDB)2946130%1

Organic Chemical

Industrial and synthetic organic chemicals with a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeNorth Carolina systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Hexachlorocyclopentadiene2042160%1
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Phthalate2039150%1
Hexachlorobenzene2274150%1
Benzo(a)pyrene2306130%1
Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs)2383130%1
1,2-Dibromo-3-Chloropropane (DBCP)2931120%1
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Adipate2035110%1
Pentachlorophenol232680%1

Pesticide

Pesticides and herbicides, monitored as a group.

Rule or contaminantCodeNorth Carolina systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Heptachlor Epoxide2067180%1
Endrin2005160%1
BHC-Gamma (Lindane)2010160%1
Methoxychlor2015160%1
Heptachlor2065150%1
Dalapon2031140%1
Chlordane2959140%1
Toxaphene2020130%1
Simazine2037110%1
Atrazine2050110%1
Alachlor (Lasso)2051110%1
Oxamyl (Vydate)203680%1
Picloram204080%1
Dinoseb204180%1
2,4-D210580%1
2,4,5-TP (Silvex)211080%1
Carbofuran204670%1

Radionuclide

Naturally occurring radioactive elements in groundwater.

Rule or contaminantCodeNorth Carolina systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Combined Radium (-226 and -228)4010250%4
Gross Alpha, Excl. Radon and U4000220%5
Combined Uranium4006170%3
Radium-2264020100%1
Radium-2284030100%1

Other rules

Rule or contaminantCodeNorth Carolina systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Carbon, Total2920130%4
Chloramine100620%0
Chlorine dioxide100820%0
About this data

A system is counted once per rule if any of its violations in the past three years involved that rule, including monitoring and reporting lapses. In violation, latest quarter counts systems whose contaminant list for the latest official quarter in EPA's data, or new violations reported since, includes this entry. Share is of the 5,009 active North Carolina systems.

Source: the U.S. EPA's Enforcement and Compliance History Online system (ECHO), which publishes the federal Safe Drinking Water Information System. EPA's terms and values are shown as published. The North Carolina records are from EPA's data refresh of Oct 7, 2026; EPA refreshes this data quarterly, and states report to EPA with a lag of three to six months, so the newest violations may not appear yet. Retrieved from ECHO on Oct 11, 2026.