Tapcensus

Contaminants and rules in Oklahoma water systems

85 different rules and contaminants appear in the past three years of violation records for Oklahoma's 1,291 active public water systems. The tables show how many systems each one affected and how many of those violations are still unresolved. Most entries are monitoring, reporting, or notification lapses rather than confirmed contamination.

Microbial

Bacteria and the rules that test for them. Health-based when a sample is positive.

Rule or contaminantCodeOklahoma systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR)800051440%73
E. coli (Escherichia coli)301414811%148

Inorganic Chemical

Naturally occurring or from fertilizer and industry. Each has a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeOklahoma systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Nitrate-Nitrite (Combined)103823618%8
Nitrite1041433%0
Arsenic1005403%0
Fluoride1025212%0
Mercury1035212%0
Antimony1074212%0
Barium1010202%0
Cadmium1015202%0
Chromium1020202%0
Nickel1036202%0
Selenium1045202%0
Beryllium1075202%0
Thallium1085202%0
Asbestos1094151%1
Cyanide1024101%0

Disinfection Byproduct

Formed when chlorine reacts with organic matter in the water.

Rule or contaminantCodeOklahoma systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
TTHM (Total Trihalomethanes)295034927%123
Total Haloacetic Acids (HAA5)245628222%68
Chlorite100960%0

Treatment Technique

Rules that require a process, such as corrosion control or disinfection, rather than a measured limit.

Rule or contaminantCodeOklahoma systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Chlorine (MRDL)099929323%36
Lead and Copper Rule Revisions (LCRR)520013711%137
Lead and Copper Rule (LCR)500013310%132
Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule0300695%14
Surface Water Treatment Rule (SWTR)0200413%4
Long Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule (LT2)080020%0

Monitoring and Reporting

Administrative requirements. No direct health risk from the violation itself.

Rule or contaminantCodeOklahoma systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Consumer Confidence Rule (CCR)70001008%100
Public Notification Rule7500464%46

Volatile Organic Compound

Solvents and fuel components, usually monitored as a group, which is why the counts are similar.

Rule or contaminantCodeOklahoma systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Ethylene Dibromide (EDB)2946947%0
Xylenes, Total2955726%0
Vinyl Chloride2976726%0
1,2,4-Trichlorobenzene2378715%0
cis-1,2-Dichloroethylene2380715%0
Dichloromethane (Methylene Chloride)2964715%0
o-Dichlorobenzene2968715%0
p-Dichlorobenzene2969715%0
1,1-Dichloroethylene2977715%0
trans-1,2-Dichloroethylene2979715%0
1,2-Dichloroethane2980715%0
1,1,1-Trichloroethane2981715%0
Carbon Tetrachloride2982715%0
1,2-Dichloropropane2983715%0
Trichloroethylene (TCE)2984715%0
1,1,2-Trichloroethane2985715%0
Tetrachloroethylene (PCE)2987715%0
Chlorobenzene2989715%0
Benzene2990715%0
Toluene2991715%0
Ethylbenzene2992715%0
Styrene2996715%0

Organic Chemical

Industrial and synthetic organic chemicals with a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeOklahoma systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
1,2-Dibromo-3-Chloropropane (DBCP)2931988%0
Hexachlorobenzene2274978%0
Benzo(a)pyrene2306978%0
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Phthalate2039967%0
Hexachlorocyclopentadiene2042967%0
Pentachlorophenol2326967%0
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Adipate2035957%0
Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs)2383947%0

Pesticide

Pesticides and herbicides, monitored as a group.

Rule or contaminantCodeOklahoma systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Glyphosate203413510%0
2,4-D210513110%0
Atrazine20501109%0
Diquat20321058%0
BHC-Gamma (Lindane)20101048%0
Endothall20331018%0
Simazine20371018%0
Picloram20401008%0
Dalapon2031998%0
Methoxychlor2015988%0
Heptachlor2065988%0
Chlordane2959978%0
Endrin2005967%0
Toxaphene2020967%0
Dinoseb2041967%0
Heptachlor Epoxide2067967%0
2,4,5-TP (Silvex)2110957%0
Oxamyl (Vydate)2036947%0
Carbofuran2046947%0
Alachlor (Lasso)2051947%0

Radionuclide

Naturally occurring radioactive elements in groundwater.

Rule or contaminantCodeOklahoma systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Combined Radium (-226 and -228)40101129%0
Combined Uranium40061109%0
Gross Beta Particle Activity41001109%0
Gross Alpha, Excl. Radon and U40001098%0

Other rules

Rule or contaminantCodeOklahoma systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Carbon, Total2920554%12
Chloramine1006252%6
Chlorine dioxide100881%1
About this data

A system is counted once per rule if any of its violations in the past three years involved that rule, including monitoring and reporting lapses. Unresolved means still in violation at EPA's latest data refresh. Share is of the 1,291 active Oklahoma systems.

Source: the U.S. EPA's Enforcement and Compliance History Online system (ECHO), which publishes the federal Safe Drinking Water Information System. EPA's terms and values are shown as published. The Oklahoma records are from EPA's data refresh of Oct 7, 2026; EPA refreshes this data quarterly, and states report to EPA with a lag of three to six months, so the newest violations may not appear yet. Retrieved from ECHO on Oct 11, 2026.