Tapcensus

Contaminants and rules in Virginia water systems

72 different rules and contaminants appear in the past three years of violation records for Virginia's 2,832 active public water systems. The tables show how many systems each one affected and how many of those violations are still unresolved. Most entries are monitoring, reporting, or notification lapses rather than confirmed contamination.

Microbial

Bacteria and the rules that test for them. Health-based when a sample is positive.

Rule or contaminantCodeVirginia systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR)800066624%110
E. coli (Escherichia coli)3014261%26

Inorganic Chemical

Naturally occurring or from fertilizer and industry. Each has a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeVirginia systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Nitrate-Nitrite (Combined)10381806%1
Fluoride1025191%2
Mercury1035161%0
Arsenic1005151%0
Barium1010151%0
Cadmium1015151%0
Chromium1020151%0
Nickel1036151%0
Selenium1045151%0
Antimony1074151%0
Beryllium1075151%0
Thallium1085151%0
Cyanide102430%0

Disinfection Byproduct

Formed when chlorine reacts with organic matter in the water.

Rule or contaminantCodeVirginia systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
TTHM (Total Trihalomethanes)29501164%17
Total Haloacetic Acids (HAA5)24561124%12
Stage 1 Disinfectants and DBP Rule040030%3
Chlorite100910%0

Treatment Technique

Rules that require a process, such as corrosion control or disinfection, rather than a measured limit.

Rule or contaminantCodeVirginia systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Chlorine (MRDL)09991184%22
Lead and Copper Rule (LCR)5000512%49
Lead and Copper Rule Revisions (LCRR)5200271%27
Groundwater Rule (GWR)070070%2
Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule030020%0

Monitoring and Reporting

Administrative requirements. No direct health risk from the violation itself.

Rule or contaminantCodeVirginia systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Public Notification Rule75001194%119
Consumer Confidence Rule (CCR)7000100%10

Volatile Organic Compound

Solvents and fuel components, usually monitored as a group, which is why the counts are similar.

Rule or contaminantCodeVirginia systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Tetrachloroethylene (PCE)2987321%2
1,2,4-Trichlorobenzene2378311%2
cis-1,2-Dichloroethylene2380311%2
Xylenes, Total2955311%2
Dichloromethane (Methylene Chloride)2964311%2
o-Dichlorobenzene2968311%2
p-Dichlorobenzene2969311%2
Vinyl Chloride2976311%2
1,1-Dichloroethylene2977311%2
trans-1,2-Dichloroethylene2979311%2
1,2-Dichloroethane2980311%2
1,1,1-Trichloroethane2981311%2
Carbon Tetrachloride2982311%2
1,2-Dichloropropane2983311%2
Trichloroethylene (TCE)2984311%2
1,1,2-Trichloroethane2985311%2
Chlorobenzene2989311%2
Benzene2990311%2
Toluene2991311%2
Ethylbenzene2992311%2
Styrene2996311%2

Organic Chemical

Industrial and synthetic organic chemicals with a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeVirginia systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Hexachlorocyclopentadiene204230%0
Hexachlorobenzene227430%0
Pentachlorophenol232630%0
Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs)238330%0

Pesticide

Pesticides and herbicides, monitored as a group.

Rule or contaminantCodeVirginia systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
BHC-Gamma (Lindane)201040%0
Endrin200530%0
Methoxychlor201530%0
Toxaphene202030%0
Dalapon203130%0
Oxamyl (Vydate)203630%0
Simazine203730%0
Picloram204030%0
Dinoseb204130%0
Carbofuran204630%0
Atrazine205030%0
Alachlor (Lasso)205130%0
Heptachlor206530%0
Heptachlor Epoxide206730%0
2,4-D210530%0
2,4,5-TP (Silvex)211030%0
Chlordane295930%0

Radionuclide

Naturally occurring radioactive elements in groundwater.

Rule or contaminantCodeVirginia systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Combined Radium (-226 and -228)4010251%1
Combined Uranium4006241%0
Gross Alpha, Excl. Radon and U4000231%1

Other rules

Rule or contaminantCodeVirginia systems with violations, 3 yrShareUnresolved
Carbon, Total292060%1
About this data

A system is counted once per rule if any of its violations in the past three years involved that rule, including monitoring and reporting lapses. Unresolved means still in violation at EPA's latest data refresh. Share is of the 2,832 active Virginia systems.

Source: the U.S. EPA's Enforcement and Compliance History Online system (ECHO), which publishes the federal Safe Drinking Water Information System. EPA's terms and values are shown as published. The Virginia records are from EPA's data refresh of Oct 7, 2026; EPA refreshes this data quarterly, and states report to EPA with a lag of three to six months, so the newest violations may not appear yet. Retrieved from ECHO on Oct 11, 2026.