Tapcensus

Contaminants and rules in Washington water systems

82 different rules and contaminants appear in the past three years of violation records for Washington's 4,692 active public water systems. The tables show how many systems each one affected and how many of those violations are still unresolved. Most entries are monitoring, reporting, or notification lapses rather than confirmed contamination.

Microbial

Bacteria and the rules that test for them. Health-based when a sample is positive.

Rule or contaminantCodeWashington systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR)800084518%133
E. coli (Escherichia coli)301470%6

Inorganic Chemical

Naturally occurring or from fertilizer and industry. Each has a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeWashington systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Nitrate104045210%15
Arsenic1005782%10
Fluoride1025351%4
Barium1010210%0
Cadmium1015210%0
Chromium1020210%0
Cyanide1024210%0
Mercury1035210%0
Nickel1036210%0
Selenium1045210%0
Antimony1074210%0
Beryllium1075210%0
Thallium1085210%0
Nitrite1041190%0

Disinfection Byproduct

Formed when chlorine reacts with organic matter in the water.

Rule or contaminantCodeWashington systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
TTHM (Total Trihalomethanes)29502125%22
Total Haloacetic Acids (HAA5)24562004%13

Treatment Technique

Rules that require a process, such as corrosion control or disinfection, rather than a measured limit.

Rule or contaminantCodeWashington systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Lead and Copper Rule (LCR)50001092%107
Chlorine (MRDL)0999441%7
Surface Water Treatment Rule (SWTR)0200291%10
Groundwater Rule (GWR)0700220%14
Lead and Copper Rule Revisions (LCRR)520050%5
Long Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule (LT2)080040%0
Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule030040%0

Monitoring and Reporting

Administrative requirements. No direct health risk from the violation itself.

Rule or contaminantCodeWashington systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Consumer Confidence Rule (CCR)7000261%26
Public Notification Rule7500110%11

Volatile Organic Compound

Solvents and fuel components, usually monitored as a group, which is why the counts are similar.

Rule or contaminantCodeWashington systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Toluene29911032%10
1,2,4-Trichlorobenzene23781022%10
cis-1,2-Dichloroethylene23801022%10
Dichloromethane (Methylene Chloride)29641022%10
o-Dichlorobenzene29681022%10
p-Dichlorobenzene29691022%10
Vinyl Chloride29761022%10
1,1-Dichloroethylene29771022%10
trans-1,2-Dichloroethylene29791022%10
1,2-Dichloroethane29801022%10
1,1,1-Trichloroethane29811022%10
Carbon Tetrachloride29821022%10
1,2-Dichloropropane29831022%10
Trichloroethylene (TCE)29841022%10
1,1,2-Trichloroethane29851022%10
Tetrachloroethylene (PCE)29871022%10
Chlorobenzene29891022%10
Benzene29901022%10
Ethylbenzene29921022%10
Styrene29961022%10
Xylenes, Total2955110%0
Ethylene Dibromide (EDB)294680%2

Organic Chemical

Industrial and synthetic organic chemicals with a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeWashington systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Phthalate2039461%8
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Adipate2035441%8
Hexachlorocyclopentadiene2042441%8
Hexachlorobenzene2274441%8
Benzo(a)pyrene2306441%8
Pentachlorophenol2326441%9
2,3,7,8-TCDD (Dioxin)206390%1
1,2-Dibromo-3-Chloropropane (DBCP)293180%2
Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs)238360%0

Pesticide

Pesticides and herbicides, monitored as a group.

Rule or contaminantCodeWashington systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Picloram2040451%9
Endrin2005441%8
BHC-Gamma (Lindane)2010441%8
Methoxychlor2015441%8
Toxaphene2020441%8
Simazine2037441%8
Atrazine2050441%8
Alachlor (Lasso)2051441%8
Heptachlor2065441%8
Heptachlor Epoxide2067441%8
Chlordane2959441%8
Dalapon2031441%9
Dinoseb2041441%9
2,4,5-TP (Silvex)2110441%9
Diquat203280%1
Endothall203380%1
Glyphosate203470%1
Oxamyl (Vydate)203670%1
Carbofuran204670%1
2,4-D210550%0

Radionuclide

Naturally occurring radioactive elements in groundwater.

Rule or contaminantCodeWashington systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Combined Radium (-226 and -228)4010130%1
Combined Uranium400660%2
Gross Alpha, Excl. Radon and U400050%1

Other rules

Rule or contaminantCodeWashington systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Carbon, Total292010%0
About this data

A system is counted once per rule if any of its violations in the past three years involved that rule, including monitoring and reporting lapses. In violation, latest quarter counts systems whose contaminant list for the latest official quarter in EPA's data, or new violations reported since, includes this entry. Share is of the 4,692 active Washington systems.

Source: the U.S. EPA's Enforcement and Compliance History Online system (ECHO), which publishes the federal Safe Drinking Water Information System. EPA's terms and values are shown as published. The Washington records are from EPA's data refresh of Oct 7, 2026; EPA refreshes this data quarterly, and states report to EPA with a lag of three to six months, so the newest violations may not appear yet. Retrieved from ECHO on Oct 11, 2026.