Tapcensus

Contaminants and rules in Wisconsin water systems

87 different rules and contaminants appear in the past three years of violation records for Wisconsin's 11,026 active public water systems. The tables show how many systems each one affected and how many of those violations are still unresolved. Most entries are monitoring, reporting, or notification lapses rather than confirmed contamination.

Microbial

Bacteria and the rules that test for them. Health-based when a sample is positive.

Rule or contaminantCodeWisconsin systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR)80008888%97
E. coli (Escherichia coli)301490%9

Inorganic Chemical

Naturally occurring or from fertilizer and industry. Each has a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeWisconsin systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Nitrate10402262%9
Nitrite1041320%1
Arsenic1005200%2
Nitrate-Nitrite (Combined)1038190%1
Fluoride1025150%0
Barium1010120%0
Antimony1074120%0
Cadmium1015110%0
Chromium1020110%0
Mercury1035110%0
Nickel1036110%0
Selenium1045110%0
Beryllium1075110%0
Thallium1085110%0
Cyanide102440%0
Asbestos109420%0

Disinfection Byproduct

Formed when chlorine reacts with organic matter in the water.

Rule or contaminantCodeWisconsin systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
TTHM (Total Trihalomethanes)2950591%3
Total Haloacetic Acids (HAA5)2456550%1
Stage 1 Disinfectants and DBP Rule040040%4

Treatment Technique

Rules that require a process, such as corrosion control or disinfection, rather than a measured limit.

Rule or contaminantCodeWisconsin systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Lead and Copper Rule (LCR)50001031%97
Lead and Copper Rule Revisions (LCRR)5200430%43
Groundwater Rule (GWR)0700200%20
Chlorine (MRDL)099990%3

Monitoring and Reporting

Administrative requirements. No direct health risk from the violation itself.

Rule or contaminantCodeWisconsin systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Public Notification Rule75007197%719
Consumer Confidence Rule (CCR)700090%9

Volatile Organic Compound

Solvents and fuel components, usually monitored as a group, which is why the counts are similar.

Rule or contaminantCodeWisconsin systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Dichloromethane (Methylene Chloride)2964460%5
1,2,4-Trichlorobenzene2378450%5
cis-1,2-Dichloroethylene2380450%5
Xylenes, Total2955450%5
o-Dichlorobenzene2968450%5
p-Dichlorobenzene2969450%5
Vinyl Chloride2976450%5
1,1-Dichloroethylene2977450%5
trans-1,2-Dichloroethylene2979450%5
1,2-Dichloroethane2980450%5
1,1,1-Trichloroethane2981450%5
Carbon Tetrachloride2982450%5
1,2-Dichloropropane2983450%5
Trichloroethylene (TCE)2984450%5
1,1,2-Trichloroethane2985450%5
Tetrachloroethylene (PCE)2987450%5
Chlorobenzene2989450%5
Benzene2990450%5
Toluene2991450%5
Ethylbenzene2992450%5
Styrene2996450%5
Ethylene Dibromide (EDB)294660%0

Organic Chemical

Industrial and synthetic organic chemicals with a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeWisconsin systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Pentachlorophenol2326190%0
Hexachlorocyclopentadiene2042180%0
Hexachlorobenzene2274180%0
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Phthalate2039170%3
2,3,7,8-TCDD (Dioxin)206350%0
1,2-Dibromo-3-Chloropropane (DBCP)293150%0
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Adipate203540%0
Benzo(a)pyrene230630%0
Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs)238320%0

Pesticide

Pesticides and herbicides, monitored as a group.

Rule or contaminantCodeWisconsin systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Endothall2033200%0
Diquat2032190%0
Picloram2040190%0
Dinoseb2041190%0
Atrazine2050190%0
Endrin2005180%0
BHC-Gamma (Lindane)2010180%0
Methoxychlor2015180%0
Toxaphene2020180%0
Dalapon2031180%0
Glyphosate2034180%0
Oxamyl (Vydate)2036180%0
Simazine2037180%0
Carbofuran2046180%0
Alachlor (Lasso)2051180%0
Heptachlor2065180%0
Heptachlor Epoxide2067180%0
2,4-D2105180%0
2,4,5-TP (Silvex)2110180%0
Chlordane2959180%0
Aldicarb Sulfoxide204320%0
Aldicarb Sulfone204420%0
Aldicarb204720%0

Radionuclide

Naturally occurring radioactive elements in groundwater.

Rule or contaminantCodeWisconsin systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Combined Radium (-226 and -228)4010310%9
Gross Alpha, Excl. Radon and U4000260%10
Radium-2284030220%7
Radium-2264020170%6
Combined Uranium4006100%3

Other rules

Rule or contaminantCodeWisconsin systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Bromate101130%0
About this data

A system is counted once per rule if any of its violations in the past three years involved that rule, including monitoring and reporting lapses. In violation, latest quarter counts systems whose contaminant list for the latest official quarter in EPA's data, or new violations reported since, includes this entry. Share is of the 11,026 active Wisconsin systems.

Source: the U.S. EPA's Enforcement and Compliance History Online system (ECHO), which publishes the federal Safe Drinking Water Information System. EPA's terms and values are shown as published. The Wisconsin records are from EPA's data refresh of Oct 7, 2026; EPA refreshes this data quarterly, and states report to EPA with a lag of three to six months, so the newest violations may not appear yet. Retrieved from ECHO on Oct 11, 2026.