Tapcensus

Consumer Confidence Rule (CCR) in drinking water

EPA code 7000Monitoring and Reporting

4,766 active public water systems in 48 states had a Consumer Confidence Rule (CCR) violation in the past three years, and 4,766 had one in the latest quarter of EPA's data.

You are on Tapcensus, an independent guide to the EPA compliance records of every public water system in the United States. This page explains Consumer Confidence Rule (CCR) and lists the water systems whose records include a related violation. It does not show measured levels.

Systems with violations, 3 yr 4,766 3% of active systems
In violation, latest quarter 4,766 EPA data updated Oct 7, 2026
States affected 48 of 50
EPA limit No MCL — this is a reporting requirement

Is Consumer Confidence Rule (CCR) in the records for your water system?

Enter a ZIP code, town, or street address to see the water systems that serve your area, their status, and which rules and contaminants appear in their violations.

What it is and where it comes from

Community water systems must deliver an annual water quality report (Consumer Confidence Report) to all customers by July 1, covering the previous year. It must list all detected contaminants, compare them to MCLs, identify source water, and include educational language about lead. A violation means the report was not delivered on time or was incomplete.

Health effects

No direct health risk — this is an administrative transparency obligation. Failure means customers lack information to make informed decisions (e.g., whether to use bottled water for infants when lead is elevated).

The standard and what a violation means

EPA limit: No MCL — this is a reporting requirement.

Water systems with a Consumer Confidence Rule (CCR) violation, by state

Active public water systems that reported at least one related violation to EPA in the past three years. Each state links to the list of its affected systems.

StateSystems with violations, 3 yrShare of active systemsIn violation, latest quarter
Ohio75118%751
Texas5778%577
Florida3286%328
Illinois3286%328
Georgia26711%267
Oregon24510%245
West Virginia19826%198
Tennessee14219%142
New York1342%134
Montana1215%121
Pennsylvania1182%118
Indiana1173%117
Arizona1137%113
Colorado1115%111
Oklahoma1008%100
New Mexico999%99
Louisiana847%84
Arkansas808%80
Missouri783%78
California701%70
South Carolina645%64
North Carolina621%62
Maine553%55
Wyoming527%52
New Jersey501%50
Massachusetts443%44
Michigan430%43
Alaska383%38
Vermont383%38
Connecticut301%30
Utah303%30
Kansas293%29
Iowa261%26
Washington261%26
North Dakota205%20
Maryland140%14
Minnesota130%13
South Dakota122%12
Nebraska101%10
Nevada102%10
Virginia100%10
Wisconsin90%9
Kentucky61%6
Mississippi61%6
Delaware51%5
Alabama10%1
Idaho10%1
New Hampshire10%1

Largest water systems with a Consumer Confidence Rule (CCR) violation

The ten biggest systems, by people served, whose records include a related violation in the past three years.

SystemServesStatusRules violated, 3 yrUnresolved
Greenville Water (sc2310001)
Greenville · Greenville County
426,057 1 1
Port ST Lucie Utilities
Port St Lucie · St. Lucie County
224,485 4 1
Pembroke Pines, City of
Pembroke Pines · Broward County
187,459 5 3
North Miami Beach
North Miami Beach · Miami-Dade County
180,000 4 2
FT Collins City of
Larimer County
179,901 4 0
Hollywood, City of
Hollywood · Broward County
147,566 5 2
Miramar (east ; West) Plants
Miramar · Broward County
137,107 5 2
Clermont Public Water System
Clermont County
133,059 1 1
Kingsport Water Dept
Kingsport · Sullivan County
107,739 1 1
Canton Public Water System
Stark County
107,113 1 1
About this data

A system is counted once if any of its violations in the past three years involved Consumer Confidence Rule (CCR), including monitoring and reporting lapses. Rules violated and status in the systems table are for the whole system, not Consumer Confidence Rule (CCR) alone. Counts cover active systems in all 50 states and the District of Columbia.

Source: the U.S. EPA's Enforcement and Compliance History Online system (ECHO), which publishes the federal Safe Drinking Water Information System. EPA's terms and values are shown as published. The records are from EPA's data refresh of Oct 7, 2026; EPA refreshes this data quarterly, and states report to EPA with a lag of three to six months, so the newest violations may not appear yet.