Tapcensus

Public Notification Rule in drinking water

EPA code 7500Monitoring and Reporting

10,051 active public water systems in 49 states had a Public Notification Rule violation in the past three years, and 10,051 had one in the latest quarter of EPA's data.

You are on Tapcensus, an independent guide to the EPA compliance records of every public water system in the United States. This page explains Public Notification Rule and lists the water systems whose records include a related violation. It does not show measured levels.

Systems with violations, 3 yr 10,051 7% of active systems
In violation, latest quarter 10,051 EPA data updated Oct 7, 2026
States affected 49 of 50
EPA limit No MCL — compliance requires meeting specific notification deadlines

Is Public Notification Rule in the records for your water system?

Enter a ZIP code, town, or street address to see the water systems that serve your area, their status, and which rules and contaminants appear in their violations.

What it is and where it comes from

When a system violates a drinking water standard, it must notify customers promptly: within 24 hours for acute violations (e.g., E. coli), 30 days for non-acute MCL violations, and 1 year for monitoring failures. A violation means the notification was late or missing — not that the underlying water issue is necessarily severe.

Health effects

No direct health risk from the notification violation itself, but delayed notification means customers may have consumed contaminated water without the chance to take protective action (boil water orders, bottled water use).

The standard and what a violation means

EPA limit: No MCL — compliance requires meeting specific notification deadlines.

Water systems with a Public Notification Rule violation, by state

Active public water systems that reported at least one related violation to EPA in the past three years. Each state links to the list of its affected systems.

StateSystems with violations, 3 yrShare of active systemsIn violation, latest quarter
Texas1,69423%1,694
Pennsylvania1,26517%1,265
Illinois81216%812
Wisconsin7197%719
Ohio69817%698
Idaho42321%423
Maine39921%399
New Mexico38834%388
West Virginia34745%347
Connecticut27212%272
Colorado25511%255
North Carolina2395%239
Louisiana22919%229
Arizona22213%222
Missouri2077%207
Iowa1569%156
Georgia1366%136
Oregon1365%136
Arkansas12813%128
Tennessee12016%120
Virginia1194%119
Michigan1091%109
New York1061%106
Florida872%87
New Jersey873%87
New Hampshire833%83
Indiana792%79
Kansas798%79
Mississippi756%75
Minnesota701%70
Vermont544%54
Oklahoma464%46
California401%40
Alaska282%28
Massachusetts282%28
Rhode Island235%23
Nevada173%17
South Dakota152%15
Kentucky123%12
Washington110%11
Alabama102%10
North Dakota72%7
Nebraska71%7
Utah50%5
Maryland30%3
Hawaii21%2
Montana20%2
South Carolina10%1
Wyoming10%1

Largest water systems with a Public Notification Rule violation

The ten biggest systems, by people served, whose records include a related violation in the past three years.

SystemServesStatusRules violated, 3 yrUnresolved
Trenton Water Works
Ewing Twp, Hamilton Twp, Hopewell Twp.1106- and 2 more · Mercer County
217,000 8 2
City of Midland Water Purification Plant
Midland County
157,000 3 1
City of Pasadena
Harris County
152,000 1 1
Mustang SUD
Denton County
127,911 3 1
Wilkinsburg-Penn JT Water Auth
Allegheny County
125,000 3 0
City of Odessa
Ector County
123,334 4 1
Rio Rancho Water & WW Services
Rio Rancho · Sandoval County
107,350 2 1
Racine Waterworks
Racine · Racine County
105,100 1 1
Johnson City Water Dept
Johnson City · Washington County
105,057 1 1
Ctwc Northern Reg-Western System
East Granby, East Windsor, Ellington and 9 more · Hartford County
101,313 1 1
About this data

A system is counted once if any of its violations in the past three years involved Public Notification Rule, including monitoring and reporting lapses. Rules violated and status in the systems table are for the whole system, not Public Notification Rule alone. Counts cover active systems in all 50 states and the District of Columbia.

Source: the U.S. EPA's Enforcement and Compliance History Online system (ECHO), which publishes the federal Safe Drinking Water Information System. EPA's terms and values are shown as published. The records are from EPA's data refresh of Oct 7, 2026; EPA refreshes this data quarterly, and states report to EPA with a lag of three to six months, so the newest violations may not appear yet.