Tapcensus

Contaminants and rules in Texas water systems

86 different rules and contaminants appear in the past three years of violation records for Texas's 7,430 active public water systems. The tables show how many systems each one affected and how many of those violations are still unresolved. Most entries are monitoring, reporting, or notification lapses rather than confirmed contamination.

Microbial

Bacteria and the rules that test for them. Health-based when a sample is positive.

Rule or contaminantCodeTexas systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR)80001,31118%313
E. coli (Escherichia coli)30142333%233

Inorganic Chemical

Naturally occurring or from fertilizer and industry. Each has a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeTexas systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Nitrate10404286%52
Arsenic10051542%41
Cyanide10241041%0
Fluoride10251011%21
Selenium1045761%3
Chromium1020741%1
Barium1010731%0
Cadmium1015731%0
Mercury1035731%0
Antimony1074731%0
Beryllium1075731%0
Thallium1085731%0
Asbestos1094360%0
Nitrite1041320%0

Disinfection Byproduct

Formed when chlorine reacts with organic matter in the water.

Rule or contaminantCodeTexas systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
TTHM (Total Trihalomethanes)29505147%157
Total Haloacetic Acids (HAA5)24562624%36
Chlorite1009100%0

Treatment Technique

Rules that require a process, such as corrosion control or disinfection, rather than a measured limit.

Rule or contaminantCodeTexas systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Chlorine (MRDL)099997113%0
Lead and Copper Rule (LCR)500087512%760
Lead and Copper Rule Revisions (LCRR)520082311%823
Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule0300901%3
Surface Water Treatment Rule (SWTR)0200421%7
Long Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule (LT2)0800200%8
Groundwater Rule (GWR)0700160%15

Monitoring and Reporting

Administrative requirements. No direct health risk from the violation itself.

Rule or contaminantCodeTexas systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Public Notification Rule75001,69423%1,694
Consumer Confidence Rule (CCR)70005778%577

Volatile Organic Compound

Solvents and fuel components, usually monitored as a group, which is why the counts are similar.

Rule or contaminantCodeTexas systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
1,1-Dichloroethylene29771732%2
Benzene29901732%0
Tetrachloroethylene (PCE)29871722%0
Chlorobenzene29891722%0
1,2,4-Trichlorobenzene23781712%0
cis-1,2-Dichloroethylene23801712%0
Xylenes, Total29551712%0
Dichloromethane (Methylene Chloride)29641712%0
o-Dichlorobenzene29681712%0
p-Dichlorobenzene29691712%0
Vinyl Chloride29761712%0
trans-1,2-Dichloroethylene29791712%0
1,2-Dichloroethane29801712%0
1,1,1-Trichloroethane29811712%0
Carbon Tetrachloride29821712%0
1,2-Dichloropropane29831712%0
Trichloroethylene (TCE)29841712%0
1,1,2-Trichloroethane29851712%0
Toluene29911712%0
Ethylbenzene29921712%0
Styrene29961712%0
Ethylene Dibromide (EDB)2946921%0

Organic Chemical

Industrial and synthetic organic chemicals with a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeTexas systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Phthalate20391172%1
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Adipate20351152%0
Hexachlorocyclopentadiene20421152%0
Hexachlorobenzene22741152%0
Benzo(a)pyrene23061152%0
Pentachlorophenol23261152%0
1,2-Dibromo-3-Chloropropane (DBCP)2931921%0

Pesticide

Pesticides and herbicides, monitored as a group.

Rule or contaminantCodeTexas systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Endrin20051152%0
BHC-Gamma (Lindane)20101152%0
Methoxychlor20151152%0
Toxaphene20201152%0
Simazine20371152%0
Atrazine20501152%0
Alachlor (Lasso)20511152%0
Heptachlor20651152%0
Heptachlor Epoxide20671152%0
Chlordane29591152%0
Oxamyl (Vydate)20361021%0
Aldicarb Sulfoxide20431021%0
Aldicarb Sulfone20441021%0
Carbofuran20461021%0
Aldicarb20471021%0
Dalapon2031841%0
Picloram2040841%0
Dinoseb2041841%0
2,4-D2105841%0
2,4,5-TP (Silvex)2110841%0

Radionuclide

Naturally occurring radioactive elements in groundwater.

Rule or contaminantCodeTexas systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Gross Alpha, Excl. Radon and U4000661%0
Combined Radium (-226 and -228)4010661%0
Combined Uranium4006501%0

Other rules

Rule or contaminantCodeTexas systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Carbon, Total2920220%0
Tritium410230%0
Strontium-90417430%0
Iodine-131426430%0
Chlorine dioxide100820%0
Chloramine100620%0
About this data

A system is counted once per rule if any of its violations in the past three years involved that rule, including monitoring and reporting lapses. In violation, latest quarter counts systems whose contaminant list for the latest official quarter in EPA's data, or new violations reported since, includes this entry. Share is of the 7,430 active Texas systems.

Source: the U.S. EPA's Enforcement and Compliance History Online system (ECHO), which publishes the federal Safe Drinking Water Information System. EPA's terms and values are shown as published. The Texas records are from EPA's data refresh of Oct 7, 2026; EPA refreshes this data quarterly, and states report to EPA with a lag of three to six months, so the newest violations may not appear yet. Retrieved from ECHO on Oct 11, 2026.