Tapcensus

Contaminants and rules in South Dakota water systems

84 different rules and contaminants appear in the past three years of violation records for South Dakota's 703 active public water systems. The tables show how many systems each one affected and how many of those violations are still unresolved. Most entries are monitoring, reporting, or notification lapses rather than confirmed contamination.

Microbial

Bacteria and the rules that test for them. Health-based when a sample is positive.

Rule or contaminantCodeSouth Dakota systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR)800011617%25
E. coli (Escherichia coli)301451%5

Inorganic Chemical

Naturally occurring or from fertilizer and industry. Each has a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeSouth Dakota systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Nitrate104041%0
Arsenic100530%0
Nitrate-Nitrite (Combined)103820%0
Barium101020%0
Cadmium101520%0
Chromium102020%0
Cyanide102420%0
Fluoride102520%0
Mercury103520%0
Nickel103620%0
Selenium104520%0
Antimony107420%0
Beryllium107520%0
Thallium108520%0

Disinfection Byproduct

Formed when chlorine reacts with organic matter in the water.

Rule or contaminantCodeSouth Dakota systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Total Haloacetic Acids (HAA5)2456314%0
TTHM (Total Trihalomethanes)2950314%0
Stage 1 Disinfectants and DBP Rule040091%9

Treatment Technique

Rules that require a process, such as corrosion control or disinfection, rather than a measured limit.

Rule or contaminantCodeSouth Dakota systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Chlorine (MRDL)0999335%5
Surface Water Treatment Rule (SWTR)0200122%5
Lead and Copper Rule Revisions (LCRR)520071%7
Lead and Copper Rule (LCR)500051%3
Groundwater Rule (GWR)070041%4
Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule030020%0
Long Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule (LT2)080010%1

Monitoring and Reporting

Administrative requirements. No direct health risk from the violation itself.

Rule or contaminantCodeSouth Dakota systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Public Notification Rule7500152%15
Consumer Confidence Rule (CCR)7000122%12

Volatile Organic Compound

Solvents and fuel components, usually monitored as a group, which is why the counts are similar.

Rule or contaminantCodeSouth Dakota systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Ethylene Dibromide (EDB)294630%0
p-Dichlorobenzene296930%0
1,2,4-Trichlorobenzene237820%0
cis-1,2-Dichloroethylene238020%0
Xylenes, Total295520%0
Dichloromethane (Methylene Chloride)296420%0
o-Dichlorobenzene296820%0
Vinyl Chloride297620%0
1,1-Dichloroethylene297720%0
trans-1,2-Dichloroethylene297920%0
1,2-Dichloroethane298020%0
1,1,1-Trichloroethane298120%0
Carbon Tetrachloride298220%0
1,2-Dichloropropane298320%0
Trichloroethylene (TCE)298420%0
1,1,2-Trichloroethane298520%0
Tetrachloroethylene (PCE)298720%0
Chlorobenzene298920%0
Benzene299020%0
Toluene299120%0
Ethylbenzene299220%0
Styrene299620%0

Organic Chemical

Industrial and synthetic organic chemicals with a maximum contaminant level.

Rule or contaminantCodeSouth Dakota systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Adipate203530%0
Di(2-ethylhexyl) Phthalate203930%0
Hexachlorocyclopentadiene204230%0
Hexachlorobenzene227430%0
Benzo(a)pyrene230630%0
Pentachlorophenol232630%0
Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs)238330%0
1,2-Dibromo-3-Chloropropane (DBCP)293130%0

Pesticide

Pesticides and herbicides, monitored as a group.

Rule or contaminantCodeSouth Dakota systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Endrin200530%0
BHC-Gamma (Lindane)201030%0
Methoxychlor201530%0
Toxaphene202030%0
Dalapon203130%0
Diquat203230%0
Endothall203330%0
Glyphosate203430%0
Oxamyl (Vydate)203630%0
Simazine203730%0
Picloram204030%0
Dinoseb204130%0
Carbofuran204630%0
Atrazine205030%0
Alachlor (Lasso)205130%0
Heptachlor206530%0
Heptachlor Epoxide206730%0
2,4-D210530%0
2,4,5-TP (Silvex)211030%0
Chlordane295930%0

Radionuclide

Naturally occurring radioactive elements in groundwater.

Rule or contaminantCodeSouth Dakota systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Gross Alpha, Excl. Radon and U400081%0
Combined Radium (-226 and -228)401071%0
Combined Uranium400641%0
Radium-226402030%0
Radium-228403030%0

Other rules

Rule or contaminantCodeSouth Dakota systems with violations, 3 yrShareIn violation, latest quarter
Carbon, Total292010%0
About this data

A system is counted once per rule if any of its violations in the past three years involved that rule, including monitoring and reporting lapses. In violation, latest quarter counts systems whose contaminant list for the latest official quarter in EPA's data, or new violations reported since, includes this entry. Share is of the 703 active South Dakota systems.

Source: the U.S. EPA's Enforcement and Compliance History Online system (ECHO), which publishes the federal Safe Drinking Water Information System. EPA's terms and values are shown as published. The South Dakota records are from EPA's data refresh of Oct 7, 2026; EPA refreshes this data quarterly, and states report to EPA with a lag of three to six months, so the newest violations may not appear yet.